International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

laurea in lettere

English translation: Degree in Arts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:laurea in lettere
English translation:Degree in Arts
Entered by: Luke

01:55 May 18, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ higher education
Italian term or phrase: laurea in lettere
academic title shown in an academic record from an Italian university
Luke
Degree in Arts
Explanation:
Oxford Zanichelli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 02:56:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a BA (Bachelor of Arts) degree = laurea in lettere

BA holder = laureato in lettere
Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
Grazie Ino66,
inizialmente avevo pensato a "degree in the humanities", ma visti i commenti anche degli altri (che ringrazio per il contributo), ho deciso di accettare la tua risposta, anche perché 'degree in arts" mi sembra un termine più 'generico' . Ah, le difficoltà dell'equivalenza (o no...)
Cordiali saluti,
Luke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Degree in ArtsxxxIno66
4 +1Degree in the humanities
Russell Jones
5Bachelor of Arts
CathyFS
5Degree in Literature (or Classics) / B.A in Literature /Arts degreemanducci
4 -1Laureate of Letters
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Degree in Arts


Explanation:
Oxford Zanichelli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 02:56:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a BA (Bachelor of Arts) degree = laurea in lettere

BA holder = laureato in lettere

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Grazie Ino66,
inizialmente avevo pensato a "degree in the humanities", ma visti i commenti anche degli altri (che ringrazio per il contributo), ho deciso di accettare la tua risposta, anche perché 'degree in arts" mi sembra un termine più 'generico' . Ah, le difficoltà dell'equivalenza (o no...)
Cordiali saluti,
Luke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
4 hrs

agree  manducci
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: Arts Degree - but not BA for an Italian degree
4 hrs

agree  Gian
5 hrs

agree  Marie Scarano
5 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
6 hrs

agree  Flora Iacoponi, MCIL: I agree with Sarah, the Italian degree used to be at least 4 years so it was something more than a BA. Now there's a 3+2 years system that is more like BA+MA (but it will change again soon I hear :-)
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks to you all!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Laureate of Letters


Explanation:
See: Online NewsHour: Laureate of Letters -- October 1, 1999
LAUREATE OF LETTERS. October 1, 1999. This year's winner of the Nobel
Prize for Literature is the 71- year-old German writer, Günter ...
www.pbs.org/newshour/bb/entertainment/ july-dec99/nobelprize_10-1.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages



Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Ponting: Laureate has a completely different meaning in English
3 hrs

disagree  Andreina Baiano: yeah, crowned with laurels :)
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Degree in Literature (or Classics) / B.A in Literature /Arts degree


Explanation:
In your case the person graduated in Italy so you will have to use the first. The second would be if the person graduated in literature in Britain or America - it's not necessary to put degree after B.A as this is implied. The first two refer to literature specifically. If this is not the case then Ino's answer is correct as is "Arts Degree" or, if the person studied classics, then "Degree in Classics"



manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bachelor of Arts


Explanation:
At least that's what's on my degree certificate

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Degree in the humanities


Explanation:
because "Arts" in English also includes "lingue e letteratura" which are normally separate degrees in Italy.


    Reference: http://omega.cohums.ohio-state.edu:8080/hyper-lists/classics...
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moll
9 hrs