KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

see sentence

English translation: to have perhaps not yet a single telephone but at least a single switchboard


09:13 May 18, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ European politics
Italian term or phrase: see sentence
A politician talking about the future of Europe and Fischer's candidacy for the post of European Foreign Minister...... (I'm interested in the part starting from "non ancora")

"una persona che può veramente rappresentare...... the voluntà comune di commissione e Consiglio e comincare ad avere, non ancora il telefono unico ma al meno un centralino unico"

I understand that this is figurative and the meaning is clear but I can't seem to get it to sound natural in English, and as this is an interview to be broadcast, I want to keep it as close to the original as possible and not to use an english idiom in its place. Although i may have to do this. Any ideas???
manducci
English translation:to have perhaps not yet a single telephone but at least a single switchboard
Explanation:
if you are keeping to the telephone metaphor (could be a single line rather than a single telephone
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Thanks, this is pretty close to what I had come up with - I kept with the phone idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to have perhaps not yet a single telephone but at least a single switchboard
Lanna Castellano
3providing/having if not yet a single line, then at least a single operator
invguy


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to have perhaps not yet a single telephone but at least a single switchboard


Explanation:
if you are keeping to the telephone metaphor (could be a single line rather than a single telephone

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083
Grading comment
Thanks, this is pretty close to what I had come up with - I kept with the phone idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I think phone line is better; was preparing the same answer-think it is a playful allusion to the 'single' market
17 mins

agree  Marie Scarano: line - definitely
48 mins

agree  virgotra
1 hr

agree  didiv
2 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: single line
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
providing/having if not yet a single line, then at least a single operator


Explanation:
I think 'telephone' should be omitted, in order to preserve/enhance the figurative meaning. The double meaning of 'operator' might be a good thing in this case. Also, you might find 'individual' to be more adequate than 'single'... not sure, though.

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 13