KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

lucana

English translation: lucany


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lucana
English translation:lucany
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

13:38 May 20, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: lucana
Società lucana - a company from Lucca - but what is the correct English translation for some pne/thing from Lucca?
Alexander Chisholm
lucany
Explanation:
that's wrong: lucana means "from/of Lucania or Basilicata". Lucchese would be the adjective for someone from Lucca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 13:45:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, a person/thing from Lucca is : Lucchese (written like in Italian)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 13:47:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://luccapro.cribecu.sns.it/ENG/ville.asp
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks - you are right about the origin it is Basilicta.

Cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8lucany
Giusi Pasi
4Lucanian, of/ from Baislicatagmel117608
4 -1Lucca-based company
Simona de Logu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
lucany


Explanation:
that's wrong: lucana means "from/of Lucania or Basilicata". Lucchese would be the adjective for someone from Lucca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 13:45:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, a person/thing from Lucca is : Lucchese (written like in Italian)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 13:47:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://luccapro.cribecu.sns.it/ENG/ville.asp

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 452
Grading comment
Many thanks - you are right about the origin it is Basilicta.

Cheers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TVecchia: Lucania is the old term for the Basilicata region, it no longer exists
4 mins

agree  xxxIno66
4 mins

agree  Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
6 mins

agree  laura rutigliano
6 mins

agree  swisstell: ciao, Giusi
15 mins

agree  Cecilia Di Vita
16 mins

agree  didiv
25 mins

agree  Anthony Green: I would use Basilicata rather than Lucania, just in case someone wants to find it in an atlas!
29 mins

agree  Gian
50 mins

disagree  gmel117608: Lucany is not in Italy byt in the Czech Republic
1 day3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Lucca-based company


Explanation:
I doubt there is an exact English adjective for someone/something from Lucca. Good Luck!

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gian: this city is in Tuscany
42 mins

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lucanian, of/ from Baislicata


Explanation:
Lucano

1 (stor) Lucanian
2 native or inhabitant of Basilicata


From Picchi Gr Diz. It <=>

Inhabitant of Lucca = lucchese = Luccan

google hits:

--------------------------------------

Meditations On The Divine Comedy
... sewer. Dante recognises one Luccan spirit, embedded there in the mire,
because of the mire of flatteries he had perpetrated. Dante ...
www.tonykline.free-online.co.uk/ MeditationInf15to21.htm - 59k - Cached - Similar pages
Iarbas
... Interminei, Alessio degli. A member of a prominent family of Luccan Whites, alive
in the year 1295. Inferno Canto XVIII:100-136. He is in Hell for flattery. ...
www.tonykline.free-online.co.uk/DantindexIJLM.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
Vive la Montagne Adventure Consultants: Kayland Boot Prices
... LIGHT 55, £78.75, £89.00. LONG 3 IN 1 GLOVE, £38.50, £45.00. LUCCAN
PO, £50.75, £59.00. MAGNESIA BAG, £7.88, £9.00. MAKALU JKT, £243.25,
£279.00. ...
www.vlm2.freeserve.co.uk/milletprices.html - 92k - Cached - Similar pages
Battlegames : History : Chronology of Conflict
... 1314-28, Scottish War. 1315-18, Scottish Invasion of Ireland. 1320-23, Luccan-Florentine
War. 1321-28, Byzantine Civil War. 1322, Rebellion of the Marches. ...
www.battlegames.co.uk/html/historyfiles/ chrono_AD14th.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
Decca Music Group - Composers
... America. He enjoyed hunting, boating and motoring. In 1886 he had
a son by Elvira Gemignani, the wife of a Luccan merchant. Their ...
www.deccaclassics.com/music/composers/puccini.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Sleeve Notes - Boccherini: Cello Quintets
... Later that year he left with a fellow Luccan, the violinist Filippo Manfredi,
for Genoa, Nice, and then Paris, where they stayed for several months. ...
www.hyperion-records.co.uk/notes/67287.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Torre del Lago Opera Festival
... of its towers, stand some beautiful Romanesque churches, the most outstanding of
which is San Michele in Foro, a perfect example of Pisa-Luccan architecture. ...
www.jmb-travel.co.uk/torredellago.asp?city_ref=68 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
lucca
... Day 4 In Bagni di Lucca, a fashionable spa for both the 17C Luccan nobility and writers
such as Shelley, Byron and Montaigne, we visit the gardens of the Villa ...
www.kudutravel.com/lucca.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Grove Music - Puccini, Giacomo
... Luccan opera, by contrast, was for the most part poorly mounted and inadequately
sung by second-rate artists, often recruited locally. ...
www.grovereference.com/GroveMusic/SA-01.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Welcome to The European School of Economics
... Lucca. Also Luccan painting (as from Pompeo Batoni in the 17th century)
and other figurative arts boast a good tradition. Shows ...
www.eselondon.ac.uk/campuses/lucca/shows_music.asp - 12k -


Lucany

Vacation rental/ holiday rental Chalet Lucany, Lucany Nad Nisou, ...
Vacation rental/ holiday rental Chalet Lucany, Stand-alone chalet in the splendid
nature of Iser Mountains, Lucany Nad Nisou, Iser Mountains, Czech Republic ...
www.vacationvillas.net/index.cfm/ holidayrental/24614.cfm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
Accommodation in Lucany Nad Nisou, Czech Republic Hotels, Guest ...
Accommodation in Lucany Nad Nisou, Czech Republic Hotels, Guest Houses, Bed
and Breakfasts, Inns, Lodgings, Motels, Self catering accommodation. ...
www.s-h-systems.co.uk/czech-republic/ lucany-nad-nisou.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Krasny, Hotel, Bramberk, Lucany Nad Nisou, Czech Republic
Krasny, Lucany Nad Nisou. Krasny. Bramberk, Lucany Nad Nisou, Czech
Republic Phone: +420 (0) 42 895 480. Satellite TV in all ...
www.s-h-systems.co.uk/czech-republic/ lucany-nad-nisou32609.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.s-h-systems.co.uk ]
Lucany nad Nisou
... Zajímavosti. Škola. :: Novinky 8.3. 2003, Zkušební provoz - pripomínky
na root@eholy.cz. 8.3. 2003, Nová verze stránek lucany.cz. http://www.eholy.cz.
Description: Stránka mesta s úredními zprávami, základní údaje o obci, telovýchovná jednota, aktuality...
Category: World > Czech > Regiony > Liberecky kraj > Jablonecko
www.lucany.cz/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
Ferienhaus / Ferienwohnung Haus Lucany , Lucany Nad Nisou, ... - [ Translate this page ]
Ferienhaus / Ferienwohnung Haus Lucany , Alleinstehendes Haus in wunderschöner Natur
des Isergebirges, Lucany Nad Nisou, Isergebirge, Tschechien,. ... Haus Lucany ...
www.fewo-direkt.de/index.cfm/ferienwohnung/24614.cfm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
Ferienhaus / Ferienwohnung Haus Lucany , Lucany Nad Nisou, ... - [ Translate this page ]
Ferienhaus / Ferienwohnung Haus Lucany , Alleinstehendes Haus in wunderschöner Natur
des Isergebirges, Lucany Nad Nisou, Isergebirge, Tschechien,. ...
www.fewo-direkt.de/index.cfm/ava/ 105876/ferienwohnung/24614.cfm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fewo-direkt.de ]
Lucany Nad Nisou Czech Republic European city guide
Lucany Nad Nisou Czech Republic Guide for European hotels B2B Hotel EuroAve
Lodging Accommodation. ... Europe >> Czech Republic >> Lucany Nad Nisou: ...
www.euroave.com/ index_euroave.php?gocountry=czech%20republic&gocity=lucany%20nad%20nisou - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Lucany nad nisou Hotels Czech republic EuroAve
Lucany nad nisou Hotels Czech republic Business travel b2b Book your accommodation
online from our International Hotel Directory. Euroave.com. ... LUCANY NAD NISOU. ...
www.euroave.com/hotels/en/index.php/127495/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.euroave.com ]
HoGaTourS GmbH - Ski- und Winterreisen - Hotel Felice in Lucany, ... - [ Translate this page ]
Hotel Felina GRÖSSE: 31 Betten bei maximaler Belegung. ORT: Lucany nad Nisou, Isergebirge.
LAGE/BESCHREIBUNG: 3km von Jablonec entfernt in Richtung Harrachov. ...
www.winterreise.de/tschechien/felina.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
HoGaTourS GmbH - Ski- und Winterreisen - Hotel Felice in Lucany, ... - [ Translate this page ]
Privatpension Kitty GRÖSSE: 36 Betten bei maximaler Belegung. ORT:
Lucany nad Nisou, Isergebirge. LAGE/BESCHREIBUNG: 1 km ausserhalb ...
www.winterreise.de/tschechien/kitty.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.winterreise.de ]
Did you mean to search for: Lucy

Lucano
A a
1 (stor) Lucanian
2 of/from Basilicata
B nm
1 (stor) Lucanian
2 native or inhabitant of Basilicata
C nm solo sing dialect spoken in Basilicata.

Paestum, Campania [The Lucanian Conquest - part 3 of 8] (Photo ...
Paestum, Campania [The Lucanian Conquest - part 3 of 8] - Ancient greek
city with three Doric temples. Paestum. ... The Lucanian Conquest. ...
sights.seindal.dk/sight/86_Paestum-2.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
Lucanian Eggs. Farmer, Fannie Merritt. 1918. The Boston Cooking ...
Lucanian Eggs. Farmer, Fannie Merritt. 1918. The Boston Cooking School
Cookbook. ... Lucanian Eggs. 5 “hard-boiled” eggs 1 3 / 4 ...
www.bartleby.com/87/r0200.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Romans in Britain - Recipe for Lucanian Sausage
Roman recipes Lucanian Sausage, The recipe can be used as an apetizer
for mealtimes Ingredients, Preparation. Minced meat Pepper Peppercorns ...
www.romans-in-britain.org.uk/ arl_roman_recipes-lucanian_sausage.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
The Stewpot Period Culinary Guild Recipes - Lucanian Sausages ( ...
The Stewpot Recipe Gallery. Lucanian Sausages (Apicius) by Arwen Southernwood.
Skip right to the redaction Original Recipe. Lucanian Sausages. ...
home.earthlink.net/~smcclune/stewpot/ recipe_rom_lucanicae.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
Delicious Italy - Lucania and the Lucanian character
... Lucanian character. ... Where there is a crowd the Lucanian slips away, where
there is too much noise, the Lucanian withdraws into himself.'. ...
www.deliciousitaly.com/Basilicatatour3.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Patate al Forno alla Lucana -- Lucanian Baked Potatoes
... Advertisement. Patate al Forno alla Lucana -- Lucanian Baked Potatoes.
This is similar to a tiella but simpler. To serve four you'll ...
italianfood.about.com/library/rec/blr1108.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
Patate al Forno alla Lucana -- Lucanian Baked Potatoes
Advertisement. Patate al Forno alla Lucana -- Lucanian Baked Potatoes.
This is similar to a tiella but simpler. To serve four you'll ...
italianfood.about.com/library/rec/nr1108.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Donnington Miniatures
... ITC2 Samnite, javelin, round shield. ITC3 Lucanian, Heavy, javelin, round
shield. ... ITF15 Lucanian, Heavy, muscled cuirass, javelin, Hoplon. ...
www.donnington-mins.co.uk/ancient_period.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
Might of Arms Army Lists
... Campanian or Apulian: 420-203 BC 36c. Lucanian/Bruttian: 420-203 BC 36d. Etruscan:
474-283 BC Back to MOA. 36a. ... 36c. Lucanian or Bruttian: 420-203 BC (Group 2). ...
members.toast.net/jab/history/moa_lists.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Large Reclining Dionysos, God of Wine
... We Are Members: Important Lucanian Vessel by the Primato Painter. ... This period in
Lucanian vase-painting is recognized for its provincial style. Price: $ 8,600. ...
www.fragmentsoftime.com/dionysw.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------

Lucany seems to be in the Czech Republic!!

Regards,

Giuseppe (Melecci)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 16:53:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OBVIOUSLY, LUCCHESE = FROM LUCCA = LUCCAN

gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78