International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

fasce deboli

English translation: socially vulnerable groups


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fasce deboli
English translation:socially vulnerable groups
Entered by: Simona de Logu

07:56 May 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: fasce deboli
Si parla del mercato del lavoro.
come direste fasce deboli?

Grazie
Luca
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
socially vulnerable groups
Explanation:
as in those sectors of society that are most vulnerable to poverty, unemployment, poor health, etc.
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4socially vulnerable groups
Simona de Logu
4 +1lower classesMarina Pressato
3weak areas
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weak areas


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 08:18:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guardando le risposte degli altri, mi rendo conto che hanno ragione - magari potresti tradurlo come \"gruppi /componenti svantaggiati\" o qualcosa del genere.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lower classes


Explanation:
Io direi così. A mio giudizio "debole" in questo caso non lo puoi tradurre con "weak" o altri sinonimi. Cosa ne dici?
Ciao,
Marina

Marina Pressato
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Castellano: not politically correct!
30 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
socially vulnerable groups


Explanation:
as in those sectors of society that are most vulnerable to poverty, unemployment, poor health, etc.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
13 mins

agree  Lanna Castellano
27 mins

agree  writeaway
53 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Thank you Simona, just couldn't think of anything intelligent.
3350 days