KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

spiaggetta

English translation: swimming platform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spiaggetta
English translation:swimming platform
Entered by: Moll

06:27 May 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ nautical
Italian term or phrase: spiaggetta
Part of a luxury yacht with a transom stern, or more simply, from what I understand, the part astern for sunbathing and diving from.
Moll
swim/swimming platform
Explanation:
Hi Moll,

I've translated several brochures for Benetti, who build luxury yachts, and the glossary they gave me translated it as swim/swimming platform.

HTH

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 06:38:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"HALLELUJAH offers a wide array of water sport activities: the swim platform is easily accessible, and if the sea is chilly, step into the sauna where your cares will surely slip away.\"

http://www.nolimitscharters.com/motoryachts/Hallelujah/myhal...


\"100\' Mangusta Motoryacht, 1992. Now back on the market at a much reduced price. Cherry wood interior, separate dining area. 2 x GM1450HP diesels, large swim platform and modern transom.\"

http://www.anchoryachts.com/powerboats_3.htm
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1swim/swimming platform
Sarah Ponting
4 +1sun deck
Mario Marcolin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sun deck


Explanation:
qv

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 06:36:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"spiaggetta e per facilitare l’uscita di un jet sky.

The large aft sun deck seen from above. The mahogany-planked transom opens to form a mini-beach area and to allow the use of the jet sky.\"


Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 182
Grading comment
can't use, sorry because I've ponte prendisole in same text

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona de Logu
15 mins
  -> Thank you!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: can't use, sorry because I've ponte prendisole in same text

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swim/swimming platform


Explanation:
Hi Moll,

I've translated several brochures for Benetti, who build luxury yachts, and the glossary they gave me translated it as swim/swimming platform.

HTH

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 06:38:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"HALLELUJAH offers a wide array of water sport activities: the swim platform is easily accessible, and if the sea is chilly, step into the sauna where your cares will surely slip away.\"

http://www.nolimitscharters.com/motoryachts/Hallelujah/myhal...


\"100\' Mangusta Motoryacht, 1992. Now back on the market at a much reduced price. Cherry wood interior, separate dining area. 2 x GM1450HP diesels, large swim platform and modern transom.\"

http://www.anchoryachts.com/powerboats_3.htm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: experience and company's own glossaries are hard to beat as great refs.
13 mins
  -> thanks