KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

in posizione di tiro

English translation: shooting position / in position to shoot


20:53 May 25, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: in posizione di tiro
elttromagnete di stop


IN POSIZIONE DI TIRO

grazi ein anticipo
verbis
English translation:shooting position / in position to shoot
Explanation:
would be a "normal" translation but since you are mentioning eletromagnets, I am a bit less sure and might suggest:
IN TRIGGER POSITION
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti e 3

ho or ora scoperto che l'inglese recita "firing position"

grazie di nuovo e bacioni
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2shooting position / in position to shoot
swisstell
5"within easy reach"Vittorio Felaco
4In starting position.
Simon Charass


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shooting position / in position to shoot


Explanation:
would be a "normal" translation but since you are mentioning eletromagnets, I am a bit less sure and might suggest:
IN TRIGGER POSITION

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291
Grading comment
grazie a tutti e 3

ho or ora scoperto che l'inglese recita "firing position"

grazie di nuovo e bacioni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
48 mins

agree  Gian
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"within easy reach"


Explanation:
Nonostante la mancanza di contesto, credo che questo sia il senso.


Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In starting position.


Explanation:
One possibility.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523