KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

frase

English translation: the provision of the aforementioned personal information...


08:19 May 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ legge 675/1996
Italian term or phrase: frase
"il conferimento dei suddetti dati personali è assolutamente facoltativo e comunque a discrezione dell'interessato"

Riguarda l'informativa sul trattamento dei dati personali.
Grazie fin d'ora per l'aiuto.
laura rutigliano
English translation:the provision of the aforementioned personal information...
Explanation:
... is entirely optional and at the discretion of the person involved/in question.

Hope that helps!
Selected response from:

Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3v.s.Grace Anderson
4the provision of the aforementioned personal information...
Sonia Hill


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
v.s.


Explanation:
Here's an example of how someone else has dealt with it:


"The act of providing the above-mentioned personal information is absolutely voluntary and at the complete discretion of the persons concerned.
http://www.natuzzi.com/privacy.html


    Reference: http://www.natuzzi.com/privacy.html
Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: sounds fine to me
1 min

agree  Gian
4 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: Hi Grace, I'm that "someone else" so I can but agree!!!
16 mins
  -> Fame at last ! (and well deserved) - thanks to all

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the provision of the aforementioned personal information...


Explanation:
... is entirely optional and at the discretion of the person involved/in question.

Hope that helps!

Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 334