KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Lascia perdere!

English translation: Let it go!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Lascia perdere!
English translation:Let it go!
Entered by: Vittorio Felaco

16:52 May 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Lascia perdere!
Quando una persona si sta scaldando per una questione con una seconda persona e gli viene detto da una terza persona esterna alla discussione, magari da un amico, "lascia perdere"... nel senso di non ne vale la pena, non ti arrabbiare...

Grazie!
Drem
Let it go!
Explanation:
It's not worth it!
Selected response from:

Vittorio Felaco
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Let it go!Vittorio Felaco
5 +3don't bother, it is not worth
Massimo Gaido
4 +4Forget it!
Sonia Hill
5 +1Forget about it.
CathyFS
5In the immortal words of Donny Brasco...
Katherine Zei
5In the immortal words of Donny Brasco...
Katherine Zei
4Cool it!
Don Green
4it doesn't matterMariacarmela Attisani
4Cool it!
Don Green


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Forget it!


Explanation:
Hope that's of some help!

Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 334

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
1 min
  -> thanks Sarah :-)

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs

agree  Amanda Fotheringham
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it doesn't matter


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 17:00:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

molto comune

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
don't bother, it is not worth


Explanation:
getting mad (over it)

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano77
0 min

agree  smarinella
20 mins

agree  Giacomo Camaiora: it is not woth, nel senso di non ne vale la pena
42 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Forget about it.


Explanation:
è quello che direi io!

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Let it go!


Explanation:
It's not worth it!

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco
9 mins
  -> Grazie! Buon lavoro!

agree  Giusi Pasi
10 mins
  -> Grazie! Buon lavoro!

agree  Dan Marasescu
2 hrs
  -> Grazie! E buon lavoro a tutti!

agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  manducci
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Marion Burns: This is the closest.
9 hrs
  -> Grazie, Marion! Buon lavoro!

agree  Cidália Martins: Yes! Exactly what I was thinking!
11 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
12 hrs

agree  Stéphanie Argentin
14 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cool it!


Explanation:
or, simmer down!

a couple of suggestions. Depends of course on the tone and style of conversation.

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cool it!


Explanation:
or Simmer down!

Don


Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In the immortal words of Donny Brasco...


Explanation:
"Fugeddaboudit"

"Forget about it" in extreme slang.

Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 345

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In the immortal words of Donny Brasco...


Explanation:
"Fugeddaboudit"

"Forget about it" in extreme slang.

Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 345