KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

picchiettandolo

English translation: dabbing with fingertips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:picchiettando
English translation:dabbing with fingertips
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

08:27 May 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: picchiettandolo
applicare il prodotto picchiettandolo delicatamente
Francesca Siotto
dabbing
Explanation:
gently with fingertips

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:35:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"First of all, they recommended I use two different shades to get a more natural effect. They advised me of the shades I needed and gave me a \'make-up lesson\'. The best way to apply this is by dabbing gently the affected area, and pressing it in (as if it were an eye cream don\'t drag the skin).\"


http://www.ciao.co.uk/Everything_that_starts_with_V__Review_...


\"this clear gloss can be dabbed on with a fingertip.\"

http://bizrate.com/buy/products__cat_id--95,mid--17315,rf--w...


\"Dab gently onto eyelids as an accent or smooth across cheeks and lips for glossy highlights.\"

http://www.adorebeauty.com.au/adorebeauty/viewItem.asp?idpro...
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
grazie ancora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dabbing
Sarah Ponting
4patting it carefullyNancy Arrowsmith
4to tap - to patter
Gian
3 +1tapping it gently
CathyFS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tapping it gently


Explanation:
Se per esempio si parla di talco o trucco (polvere).

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanna Cerruti
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dabbing


Explanation:
gently with fingertips

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:35:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"First of all, they recommended I use two different shades to get a more natural effect. They advised me of the shades I needed and gave me a \'make-up lesson\'. The best way to apply this is by dabbing gently the affected area, and pressing it in (as if it were an eye cream don\'t drag the skin).\"


http://www.ciao.co.uk/Everything_that_starts_with_V__Review_...


\"this clear gloss can be dabbed on with a fingertip.\"

http://bizrate.com/buy/products__cat_id--95,mid--17315,rf--w...


\"Dab gently onto eyelids as an accent or smooth across cheeks and lips for glossy highlights.\"

http://www.adorebeauty.com.au/adorebeauty/viewItem.asp?idpro...


Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
grazie ancora

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CathyFS
0 min
  -> thanks, Cathy

agree  Sonia Hill
28 mins
  -> thanks, Sonia

agree  Romina Minucci
35 mins
  -> grazie, Romina

agree  Stéphanie Argentin
39 mins
  -> thanks, Stéphanie

agree  Andreina Baiano
3 hrs
  -> grazie, Andreina

agree  manducci
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Amanda

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to tap - to patter


Explanation:
= battere leggermente

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patting it carefully


Explanation:
or hitting it gently, massaging with gentle patting motions

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131