evitare un raggio di sole

English translation: avoid sunlight

Italian term or phrase:evitare un raggio di sole
English translation:avoid sunlight
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

09:26 May 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: evitare un raggio di sole
Nel contesto si parla di un animale che non sopporta la luce del sole e che per spostarsi evita quindi di esporsi al sole, evita i passaggi illuminati dai raggi solari.

Ho già un paio di soluzioni ma mi piacerebbe avere una vostra opinione!
thanks!
Drem
avoid sunlight
Explanation:
the sentence containing the phrase would be helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 09:33:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"earthworms must avoid sunlight\"

www.howe.k12.ok.us/~jimaskew/zophyla2.htm


\"Animals may become photophobic (avoid sunlight)\"

education.vetmed.vt.edu/Curriculum/VM8424/ toxicplants/html_files/trifolium3.html


\"lifting the boards and destroying the slugs that gather there to avoid sunlight.\"

www.ns.ec.gc.ca/community/down_to_earth_choices/ in_your_yard.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 09:34:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Avoid the sun\'s rays\"

is possible if you feel that \"sunlight\" is too general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 09:35:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Rodents can burrow into the sand and hide under rocks to avoid the sun\'s rays. \"

www.oxfam.org.uk/coolplanet/ontheline/explore/ nature/deserts/animals_mammals.htm


\"Most insect species avoid the sun\'s rays by feeding at night...\"

classes.seattleu.edu/biology/ biol235/hodin/mang6prn.doc
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2avoid sunlight
Sarah Ponting
5avoiding/staying away from a sunbeam
Katherine Zei
4to avoid the sunbeams
Gian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avoid sunlight


Explanation:
the sentence containing the phrase would be helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 09:33:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"earthworms must avoid sunlight\"

www.howe.k12.ok.us/~jimaskew/zophyla2.htm


\"Animals may become photophobic (avoid sunlight)\"

education.vetmed.vt.edu/Curriculum/VM8424/ toxicplants/html_files/trifolium3.html


\"lifting the boards and destroying the slugs that gather there to avoid sunlight.\"

www.ns.ec.gc.ca/community/down_to_earth_choices/ in_your_yard.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 09:34:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Avoid the sun\'s rays\"

is possible if you feel that \"sunlight\" is too general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 09:35:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Rodents can burrow into the sand and hide under rocks to avoid the sun\'s rays. \"

www.oxfam.org.uk/coolplanet/ontheline/explore/ nature/deserts/animals_mammals.htm


\"Most insect species avoid the sun\'s rays by feeding at night...\"

classes.seattleu.edu/biology/ biol235/hodin/mang6prn.doc

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Argentin
1 min
  -> thanks, Stéphanie

agree  xxxIno66
6 hrs
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avoiding/staying away from a sunbeam


Explanation:
secondo me dovrebbe essere specificato un beam di sun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 09:34:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"un beam di sun\"... veramente.. :)

ex:

Skippy was tripping along through the forest, avoiding sunbeams as he leaped merrily through the oaks and elms...

or something like that.

Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 345

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to avoid the sunbeams


Explanation:
It's important to avoid the sunbeams of midday between 11 H and 15 H. In the
absence of the possibility to get the natural light, the illumination with ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390