KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

alleato

English translation: beauty product; beauty ally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alleato di bellezza
English translation:beauty product; beauty ally
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

12:52 May 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: alleato
alleato ideale per combattere gli inestetismi cutanei
Francesca Siotto
v.s.
Explanation:
Non tradurrei letteralmente e direi solo "Ideal for"...o, come nell'esempio successivo, "Ideal beauty product for"

Esempi:

an ideal beauty product that helps with skin texture clarity,
fine line wrinkle reduction and moisturisation while treating blemishes etc. ...
www.avro.co.za/skin/blite_skin_bleaching/infobl.html

and can be even more beneficial than AHA's for
problem skin-helping clear clogged pores or blemishes. Ideal for sensitive ...
www.acnedoctor.com/glycolic_acid_products2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:01:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ideal for normal, dry, or sensitive skin that is not prone to blemishes
https://www.cosmeticscop.com/catalog/ PC_Catalog_2003_PartOne.pdf

\"ally\" l\'ho trovato insieme a \'powerful\':

... Skin blemishes and irritations of all kinds ... in its original formula, with added SPF
15, is ideal for outdoor ... to problem areas · Acts as a powerful ally in skin ...
www.tahitian-juice.com/public/skin.htm

Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
sempre difficile scegliere :-)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6v.s.Andreina Baiano
4 +1ideal ally
Gian
4ideal supplement/compliment
Rick Henry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ideal ally


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 12:57:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ideal ally is well
positioned but weaker than you. Pick a player whose fortunes ...

Since I’m not an “enlightened liberal,” however, I’m probably
not the ideal “ally” either. (more from On Campus).


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Zei
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
v.s.


Explanation:
Non tradurrei letteralmente e direi solo "Ideal for"...o, come nell'esempio successivo, "Ideal beauty product for"

Esempi:

an ideal beauty product that helps with skin texture clarity,
fine line wrinkle reduction and moisturisation while treating blemishes etc. ...
www.avro.co.za/skin/blite_skin_bleaching/infobl.html

and can be even more beneficial than AHA's for
problem skin-helping clear clogged pores or blemishes. Ideal for sensitive ...
www.acnedoctor.com/glycolic_acid_products2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:01:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ideal for normal, dry, or sensitive skin that is not prone to blemishes
https://www.cosmeticscop.com/catalog/ PC_Catalog_2003_PartOne.pdf

\"ally\" l\'ho trovato insieme a \'powerful\':

... Skin blemishes and irritations of all kinds ... in its original formula, with added SPF
15, is ideal for outdoor ... to problem areas · Acts as a powerful ally in skin ...
www.tahitian-juice.com/public/skin.htm



Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 182
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
sempre difficile scegliere :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: ideal product/formula/etc.
4 mins
  -> grazie Sarah! :-)

agree  didiv
4 mins
  -> grazie Verdiana

agree  Giusi Pasi
8 mins
  -> grazie Giusi!

agree  Sonia Hill
12 mins
  -> grazie Sonia

agree  preite
13 mins
  -> grazie preite

agree  Drem
1 hr
  -> ciao e grazie

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ideal supplement/compliment


Explanation:
I think the idea is that it's not one product on it's own, but something that works together with other products for skin care/treatment.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623