KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

multiattivato

English translation: all-in-one lipstick


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rossetto multiattivato
English translation:all-in-one lipstick
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

13:56 May 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: multiattivato
ancora sui cosmetici.
qui si tratta di inventare un nome per questo "rossetto multiattivato". non capisco in che senso lo definiscano multiattivo, forse si riferiscono al fatto che ha più funzioni, ma non ne sono sicura.

Rossetto emolliente dalla scrivenza decisa ed immediata, risultato sinergico di un film sottile e delicatamente piacevole e a lunga durata. Oltre a componenti di origine vegetale, contiene Eldew (derivato dell’acido glutammico) che aumenta l’effetto idratante, Estratto di Aloe dalle proprieta’ altamente lenitive ed emollienti, Vitamine e Te’ Verde per contrastare i radicali liberi ed esaltare la protezione delle labbra.
Francesca Siotto
all-in-one lipstick
Explanation:
As it's a lipstick and not a face cream I'm not so convinced by multi-active here.
"all-in-one lipstick - full color lipstick with breath freshening mint, anti-chap ingredients and an spf15 so you don't get sunburnt"

"all-in-one lipstick by L'oreal...."
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
ottima intuizione! speriamo piaccia anche a loro :-)
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Multiactive Lipstick
Sarah Ponting
4all-in-one lipstickmanducci
3multiactivated
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multiactivated


Explanation:
more of a catch word than anything else in the end effect

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Multiactive Lipstick


Explanation:
multiactive is sometimes used for cosmetics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 14:09:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Natura multiactive formula protects, restores and nourishes the skin using the richest combination of active substances for your facial beauty.\"

www.partners-uk.net/pages/bprices.htm


\"Multiactive Formula Refreshing Toner\"

www.perfumewww.com/en-us/dept_1016.html


\"RVB NATURA multiactive formula\"

http://www.clinique-visage.dk/produkter.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 14:12:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" After removing the face mask, a multiactive toner, active firming
booster and skin-smoothing cream was applied.\"

www.healthandleisure.uk.com/print.php?sid=12

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano: ma sì :)
7 mins
  -> grazie ;-)

agree  Sonia Hill
21 mins
  -> thanks, Sonia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all-in-one lipstick


Explanation:
As it's a lipstick and not a face cream I'm not so convinced by multi-active here.
"all-in-one lipstick - full color lipstick with breath freshening mint, anti-chap ingredients and an spf15 so you don't get sunburnt"

"all-in-one lipstick by L'oreal...."


    Reference: http://cosmeticbargains.co.uk/products.asp?pagenum=1&P=73
    Reference: http://teenmag.com/stylin/beautypick/112801.shtml
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610
Grading comment
ottima intuizione! speriamo piaccia anche a loro :-)
grazie