KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

aderisce

English translation: (this foundation ) glides on and stays on


15:14 May 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: aderisce
il fondotinta aderisce e si fonde perfettamente alla pelle... può andare bene "fits"?
se sì, come posso rendere i due verbi con le relative proposizioni senza fare un poema, dato che per fondersi ho deciso di usare blends to..?
Francesca Siotto
English translation:(this foundation ) glides on and stays on
Explanation:
as it's a foundation I'm not so sure that "clings" is very appropriate: makes it sound like a glue..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 16:17:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"this foundation has a velvety texture and glides on to the skin.....\"

\"Max Factor Facefinity: glides on and blends in.....\"
\"Lancome\'s Photogenic foundation: with silicone in the formulation, which means it really glides on.....

see: www.safershopping.co.uk/foundation.html
www.dooyoo.co.uk/lifestyle/makeup/max-factor_facefinity/rev...

Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5long-lasting effect
Sarah Ponting
4 +3adheres to / clings to
swisstell
4(this foundation ) glides on and stays onmanducci


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adheres to / clings to


Explanation:
ciao

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano: clings to
8 mins
  -> grazie, Andreina.

agree  Simona de Logu
16 mins
  -> grazie, Simona

neutral  manducci: while "cling" is a translation of "aderisce" I'm not so sure that "clings" is suitable in this context - makes it sound like the foundation has "glue -like" properties
29 mins
  -> that is why I first mentioned "adhere".

agree  Antonio Camangi: clings to...
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(this foundation ) glides on and stays on


Explanation:
as it's a foundation I'm not so sure that "clings" is very appropriate: makes it sound like a glue..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 16:17:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"this foundation has a velvety texture and glides on to the skin.....\"

\"Max Factor Facefinity: glides on and blends in.....\"
\"Lancome\'s Photogenic foundation: with silicone in the formulation, which means it really glides on.....

see: www.safershopping.co.uk/foundation.html
www.dooyoo.co.uk/lifestyle/makeup/max-factor_facefinity/rev...



manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: "glides on" is not very English
12 mins
  -> I am English and "glides on" is not only perfectly acceptable English, it is also very commonly used when talking about beauty products!!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
long-lasting effect


Explanation:
I'd turn it round and say something like:

"this foundation belnds perfectly with the skin and ensures a long-lasting effect".

Cling or adhere makes it sound sticky, and what it really means is that it stays on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 15:51:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops: BLENDS not belnds ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 15:53:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"APPLIES EVENLY\" may also be a possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 15:58:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Continuing on the theme of \"applies evenly\", you could also say \"OFFERS PERFECT COVERAGE\" - it depends whether staying power or evenness is more important here.



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: definitely!! Ciao e buona serata ;-)
9 mins
  -> Ti ringrazio. Ciao e buona serata anche a te :-)

agree  Rick Henry
14 mins
  -> thanks, Rick

agree  manducci: Yes, better. Also: "offers perfect coverage"
32 mins
  -> thanks, Amanda

agree  Mario Marcolin: :-)
32 mins
  -> grazie, Mario

agree  Giusi Pasi
59 mins
  -> grazie, Giusi