saldi/saldo

English translation: employment rate

Italian term or phrase:saldo
English translation:employment rate
Entered by: Moll

10:25 May 28, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: saldi/saldo
Hi,
the meaning of saldo in this context is not clear. The context regards the employment of an ethnic minority:

Anche i dati dicono che: l’incidenza dei lavoratori XXXXXX nelle assunzioni è del 9,9% mentre nei saldi è del 19,8%. Il saldo è più favorevole di quanto avviene per gli italiani .
Moll
employment rate
Explanation:


Brochure 5
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Sardinia has been one of those with the highest employment rate of ... italiane, la
Sardegna è tra quelle a più elevato saldo occupazionale delle attività ...
www.e-venture.it/word/Brochure-Sardinia.pdf - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Grace of course it fits!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2employment rate
Grace Anderson
5Sales, on sale
Henrique Magalhaes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sales, on sale


Explanation:
Meaning all prices are lower for a period of time...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
No, sorry, not in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 mins

disagree  Rick Henry: Try to use this translation in the rest of the sentence. It obviously doesn't work - the context is employment.
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No, sorry, not in this context.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
employment rate


Explanation:


Brochure 5
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Sardinia has been one of those with the highest employment rate of ... italiane, la
Sardegna è tra quelle a più elevato saldo occupazionale delle attività ...
www.e-venture.it/word/Brochure-Sardinia.pdf - Pagine simili

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3429
Grading comment
Thanks Grace of course it fits!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Hill
4 mins

agree  laura rutigliano
16 mins