KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

operatore (in this context)

English translation: technician

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:operatore (in this context)
English translation:technician
Entered by: Grace Anderson

07:57 May 29, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ cinema - television industry
Italian term or phrase: operatore (in this context)
This is an item from a CV of a girl who works in television. How should I translate this "operatore e cameraman" (bearing in mind that we're talking about a woman)?


"Maturità conseguita presso l’Istituto per la Cinematografia e Televisione "R.Rossellini"
(qualifica di operatore e cameraman)"
Grace Anderson
Italy
technician and cameraman/ camera operator
Explanation:
technician is probably general enough to cover operatore

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 08:14:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve found female \"cameramen\" referred to as \"camera operators\":

\"Grampian Television has agreed a salary increase of £5000 with an appropriate level of back pay for a woman camera operator from Aberdeen.\"

www.eoc.org.uk/cseng/news/press_releases_2001_36.asp


\"Watch any television show or movie and look at the credits--you\'ll be hard-pressed to see a woman\'s name under \"Camera Operator.\" I occasionally find it ... \"




CAMERAWOMAN is the other option (but I prefer camera operator)
www.careerexposure.com/resources/resources_006.jsp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 08:15:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"She started working in television twenty years ago,
first as a camerawoman, and later as a director.\"

www.rte.ie/tv/theview/2003-2204/panel.html


\"Camerawoman Jennifer Greer from Texas introduces herself to the rest of our community. ... I became interested in television as most when I was a child.\"

www.tvcameramen.com/lounge/JGreer.htm
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much - I'll go for the "technician and camera operator" formulation - it was the "operatore" bit I was particularly interested in anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1technician and cameraman/ camera operator
Sarah Ponting
3cameraman
stemar
2cameraperson
Vicky Shelton


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cameraman


Explanation:
it is the only way to describe the jobs she does, notwithstanding she is a woman.

stemar
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technician and cameraman/ camera operator


Explanation:
technician is probably general enough to cover operatore

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 08:14:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve found female \"cameramen\" referred to as \"camera operators\":

\"Grampian Television has agreed a salary increase of £5000 with an appropriate level of back pay for a woman camera operator from Aberdeen.\"

www.eoc.org.uk/cseng/news/press_releases_2001_36.asp


\"Watch any television show or movie and look at the credits--you\'ll be hard-pressed to see a woman\'s name under \"Camera Operator.\" I occasionally find it ... \"




CAMERAWOMAN is the other option (but I prefer camera operator)
www.careerexposure.com/resources/resources_006.jsp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 08:15:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"She started working in television twenty years ago,
first as a camerawoman, and later as a director.\"

www.rte.ie/tv/theview/2003-2204/panel.html


\"Camerawoman Jennifer Greer from Texas introduces herself to the rest of our community. ... I became interested in television as most when I was a child.\"

www.tvcameramen.com/lounge/JGreer.htm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thanks very much - I'll go for the "technician and camera operator" formulation - it was the "operatore" bit I was particularly interested in anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: I think camera operator also covers "Operatore di ripresa/cameraman" (http://www.ciessetv.it/operatore.htm)" Recording technician" would be another option but that usually refers to *sound recordings* specifically. :-)
15 mins
  -> thanks, Mario

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cameraperson


Explanation:
An alternative if you want to avoid what my dictionary calls "insensitive or offensive language"
American Heritage Dictionary

Vicky Shelton
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mario Marcolin: over-sensitive to say the least
13 mins