see phrase

English translation: spot pubblicitario "Intolerance"

Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ film and television
Italian term or phrase: see phrase
Another part of the CV for the lady who works in television. What does she mean by "spot Intolerance"? Any ideas?

"Aiuto regista/segretaria di edizione per lo spot Intolerance “Frammenti” per la regia di R. Mortelliti."
Grace Anderson
Italy
English translation:spot pubblicitario "Intolerance"
Explanation:
Credo si tratti del titolo dello spot. Se noti è anche in maiuscolo, a meno che non si tratti di una svista tua l'aver usato la I maiuscola.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 09:14:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si, vedi sembra si tratti di un film collettivo:
film collettivo Intolerance ’96, un’iniziativa del cinema italiano contro il razzismo presentato alla Mostra del Cinema di Venezia del 1996.

Selected response from:

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone. I decided to check with the customer and she confirmed that it was in fact Intolerance '96 she was talking about.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5spot pubblicitario "Intolerance"
Emanuela Corbetta
4spotting the glitches
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
spot pubblicitario "Intolerance"


Explanation:
Credo si tratti del titolo dello spot. Se noti è anche in maiuscolo, a meno che non si tratti di una svista tua l'aver usato la I maiuscola.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 09:14:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si, vedi sembra si tratti di un film collettivo:
film collettivo Intolerance ’96, un’iniziativa del cinema italiano contro il razzismo presentato alla Mostra del Cinema di Venezia del 1996.



Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone. I decided to check with the customer and she confirmed that it was in fact Intolerance '96 she was talking about.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Argentin
13 mins

agree  Sonia Hill
14 mins

agree  VERTERE
22 mins

agree  Clorinda
2 hrs

agree  Andreina Baiano
4 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spotting the glitches


Explanation:
translation suggested (by my film producer daughter):
assistant director / spot script supervisor for "Frammenti", directed by R. Mortelliti


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 10:27:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

part of continuity

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083