KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Raccomandata a mano (anticipata via fax)

English translation: hand delivered registered letter

13:08 Jun 20, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ letter writing
Italian term or phrase: Raccomandata a mano (anticipata via fax)
The meaning is quite clear. I need some ideas on the most concise, correct and elegant way of putting it in English.
Richard Boyce
English translation:hand delivered registered letter
Explanation:
sent in advance via fax
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
This answer best suits the context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Registered letter, faxing an advance copy
Lanna Castellano
3Faxed copy to be followed by original via registered mail
xxxIno66
4 -1hand delivered registered letter
Gian
3registered letter
writeaway


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registered letter


Explanation:
I think that's what is meant. fax is sent first, but followed by a registered letter (which is official legally speaking).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-20 13:32:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO, in mano is redundant in English since a registered letter is always delivered in person and addressee has to sign a receipt that proves it has been delivered.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 592

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hand delivered registered letter


Explanation:
sent in advance via fax

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390
Grading comment
This answer best suits the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roger Stewart: It's not registered. It is hand delivered. It is a letter. A copy must be signed by the recipient. The problem is expressing this concisely. "Hand delivered letter, of which a copy is signed by the recipient as proof of delivery" is not exactly elegant...
3302 days
  -> La racc. AR (avviso di ricevimento), ha un n. di registraz., che serve a confermare la spedizione. Se la consegno è a mano, non ha registrazione, ma il destinatario mette un timbro, data e firma sulla copia, è quindi come una registrazione di ricevimento.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Faxed copy to be followed by original via registered mail


Explanation:
An option.

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: also "certified mail" . This seems to be the most eloquent.
18 hrs

disagree  Roger Stewart: Nobody "certifies" it. "Mail" seems to suggest a public postal service. The sender delivers by hand and gets a signature on a copy. No mail, no certification.
3302 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Registered letter, faxing an advance copy


Explanation:
not sure about 'a mano' - manually delivered registered letter? or reg. letter in hand?

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083