KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

ha debuttato il 4 ottobre

English translation: the show opened in Milan on October 4th


08:52 Jun 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: ha debuttato il 4 ottobre
Lo spettacolo ha debuttato il 4 ottobre a Milano
Davide
English translation:the show opened in Milan on October 4th
Explanation:
or the show premiered in Milan on Oct. 4th

depends on context.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the show opened in Milan on October 4th
writeaway
5HAS OPENED SEASONsilviafont
5It's debut was on October 4th.
Daniel Mencher
4...opened the season on october 4th
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the show opened in Milan on October 4th


Explanation:
or the show premiered in Milan on Oct. 4th

depends on context.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona de Logu
6 mins

agree  Giuseppe Casoni
1 hr

agree  Andreina Baiano: d'accordo su entrambe
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: the show premiered in Milan on Oct. 4th
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...opened the season on october 4th


Explanation:
in milan

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HAS OPENED SEASON


Explanation:
Almost the same without the article

silviafont
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: sorry but your 100% confidence is really misplaced. open season (noun) is a hunting term and for hunting or theatre, you open THE season. however there is no season (stagione) at all in the question.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's debut was on October 4th.


Explanation:
Another option / Un'altra scelta

Good luck!
Buona fortuna!

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15