KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

non siamo più come eravamo prima, qualcosa è cambiato, te ne sarai accorta...

English translation: Things between us aren't as they used to be, something has changed, you must have noticed...


10:19 Jun 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: non siamo più come eravamo prima, qualcosa è cambiato, te ne sarai accorta...
frase detta in modo tenero e dolce all'amata mentre si sta rompendo un rapporto
carlo
English translation:Things between us aren't as they used to be, something has changed, you must have noticed...
Explanation:
this is simply what I would say.
Options: "realised" instead of "noticed" (but I think noticed is better for emotional intelligence)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 10:41:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

afterthought:
Things between us aren\'t what they used to be....(etc.)
Selected response from:

Richard Robinson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Things between us aren't as they used to be, something has changed, you must have noticed...
Richard Robinson
5We are no longer the way we were, something has changed, you must be aware of it...
Daniel Mencher
5We are no longer the way we were, something has changed, surely you must have noticed
Simona de Logu
4we are not as we were before, have you noticed something has changed..Giuseppe Casoni


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Things between us aren't as they used to be, something has changed, you must have noticed...


Explanation:
this is simply what I would say.
Options: "realised" instead of "noticed" (but I think noticed is better for emotional intelligence)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 10:41:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

afterthought:
Things between us aren\'t what they used to be....(etc.)

Richard Robinson
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Argentin
2 mins

agree  Sabrina Eskelson: molto bella!
13 mins

agree  giogi: It'd be great if we could apply our E.I. in such a situation!!!!!
29 mins

agree  b612
49 mins

agree  Andreina Baiano
1 hr

agree  Emanuela Corbetta
1 hr

agree  idemasi
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  silviafont: Si, si... (che triste!)
3 hrs

agree  Gian
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We are no longer the way we were, something has changed, surely you must have noticed


Explanation:
or things between us are no longer the way they were....

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 87

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we are not as we were before, have you noticed something has changed..


Explanation:
in the context you described I think this could be ok.

Giuseppe Casoni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We are no longer the way we were, something has changed, you must be aware of it...


Explanation:
A slightly different option / Una scelta leggeramente differente

Good luck!
Buona fortuna!

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15