KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Gaetano

English translation: Gaetano


17:48 Jun 29, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Gaetano
name
English translation:Gaetano
Explanation:
People's names are never translated. Basic rule.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Gaetano
writeaway
5 +2Caietan- if you really insist on translating it
karolina_mb


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Gaetano


Explanation:
People's names are never translated. Basic rule.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CathyFS: Absolutely! Just like you can't translate a street name on someone's address because the postman/woman won't find the place, you can't rename someone! If it's necessary to translate it because of localized demo data, make up a completely new name, George?
19 mins

agree  gmel117608
1 hr

agree  cleobella
2 hrs

agree  manducci
4 hrs

agree  Daniel Mencher
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Indeed.
4 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Caietan- if you really insist on translating it


Explanation:
That's the Italian form of the Roman name Caietanus, which meant "from Caieta". Caieta (now called Gaeta) was a town in ancient Italy.
As the name takes its origin from a place, you can leave it untranslated as well:)



karolina_mb
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano: yes, if she by any chance means to name her son like that :)
2 hrs

agree  silviafont: Yes, if anonymous insists
6 hrs