KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

"bel mondo"

English translation: high society


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bel mondo
English translation:high society
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

14:44 Jul 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ sporting events
Italian term or phrase: "bel mondo"
From an article describing the successful mixture between sport and "bel mondo" relating to a very upmarket sporting event (in this case yachting).
Alexander Chisholm
high society
Explanation:
The first week of August sees the international yachting festival known as Cowes Week, which visiting royalty turns into a high-society gala, (see referenced web page).
Selected response from:

Richard Robinson
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help - excellent for the context of the document I'm working on.

Cheers.

Sandy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3jet setAndreina Baiano
4 +2beautiful people
Gloria Pérez
4"sporting and (major) social event" would be a way out or of course major sporting and social event
cjohnstone
4celebritiesxxxCMJ_Trans
4high society
Richard Robinson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beautiful people


Explanation:
bel mondo: the world rich and stylish="beautiful" people live in

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 mins

agree  swisstell
6 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high society


Explanation:
The first week of August sees the international yachting festival known as Cowes Week, which visiting royalty turns into a high-society gala, (see referenced web page).


    Reference: http://travel.yahoo.com/p/travelguide/805418
Richard Robinson
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help - excellent for the context of the document I'm working on.

Cheers.

Sandy

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jet set


Explanation:
il bel -, il gran -, (fashionable) society, jet set

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 14:59:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: Hazon Garzanti

Yachting Greece Inc. -
... It is the island where local and plain ordinary holidaymakers rub shoulders with
the yacht set, the jet set, artists and celebrities from all over the world. ...
www.yachtingreece.gr/dest_14_cyclades.htm

Egiali yacht charter, yachtcharter, Yacht Charter, yachting ... -
... island, ordinary vacationers nestle happily side-by-side with the jet set and yacht ... waters
and secluded bays are well known to the yachting set Sights Venetian ...
www.egiali-yachting.gr/cyclades.html

Forsa Yachting -
... MARMARÝS:One of the most elegant yachting resorts of Turkey.A point to meet the ... One
can see many famous figures of Turkish and international jet-set in the ...
www.forsa.com.tr/places_to_see.asp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 15:01:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also found the \"yachting set\":

The Official Site of The America\'s Cup
... any of the challenges Stevens posted on the Royal Yacht Squadron\'s noticeboard until
The Times, outraged by the timidity of the British yachting set, wrote a ...
americascup.yahoo.com/story12.html

Egiali yacht charter, yachtcharter, Yacht Charter, yachting ... -... The island\'s clear waters and secluded bays are well known to the yachting set Sights
Venetian castles, Archaeological Museum, \"kouros\" statues dating from the ...
www.egiali-yachting.gr/cyclades.html

Trip Search , Escorted Tours -
... Description: Sail the Greek Isles with the yachting set aboard the sleek, modern
Harmony G, and be pampered with five-star service as you sail to tucked-away ...
www.farandwide.com/php/ tripsearch.php?&type=5&set=17

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 15:04:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... University Club Mr. and Mrs. Tim Lamer • Queen’s Harbour Yacht & Country ... James
Club continues to be an integral part of London’s ***fashionable society***. ...
www.jacksonvillesociety.com/newsletter/ JacksonvilleSocNOV.pdf

Also:

fashionable elite.

Synonyms:
beau monde
smart set


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 16:02:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hyperdic.net/dic/s/society.shtml#n06925110

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 16:13:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I quite like the French expression I suggested above:

... The Model Yacht Sailing Association est 1876 and London Model Yacht Club est.1884 ... I
and soon became a fashionable gathering place for the beau-monde who rode ...
www.mykensington.co.uk/kensington/ goingout-parks-kensingtongardens.htm

... Every summer, Europe’s beau monde gather in the Costa Smeralda, on the northeast
coast ... Now, instead of visitors either arriving by private yacht or having to ...
www.timesonline.co.uk/article/0,,4023-485104,00.html

... beau monde, from Rex Harrison to Elizabeth Taylor, for decades. The lifestyle is
mellow, hang out on the beach, go for a sail or a cruise on your yacht, and ...
www.virtualtourist.com/m/25717/2384c/

It translates exactly \"bel mondo\" and it\'s quite chic :)

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
2 mins
  -> grazie Giovanna

agree  Monica Alves: brava!
51 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  LACRI
1 hr
  -> thanks!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
celebrities


Explanation:
or the "in" crowd

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"sporting and (major) social event" would be a way out or of course major sporting and social event


Explanation:
do not believe it is "jet set" can be local well-known peole fro the city for instance and high society has a different connotationto me more early 20 ies and so on (the major industry leader of the area could be there without being high society at all) so my slightly hypocritical suggestion maight get you out of the pickle (short too!!!) all the best

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257