KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

tavernetta

English translation: basement dining room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tavernetta
English translation:basement dining room
Entered by: Federica Masante

23:07 Jul 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: tavernetta
what's the english word for tavernetta??
Federica Masante
(small) habitable basement
Explanation:
In the north of Italy, a "taverna" is usually a habitable basement, often used as an informal dining area.

Here in Friuli, people like to include a "fogolar" (open hearth) in the general plan.

Take care not to confuse "taverna" with "cantina", a cellar used for storing wines or salamis.

Of course, in other parts of Italy, the first meaning of "taverna" may be a small bar or eatery, so you choice will depend on the text you are translating.

More words than you might think have multiple meanings: please remember to include a little context with your question!

HTH

Giles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 06:52:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This British estate agent calls the arrangement a \"basement dining room\":

http://www.kyric.co.uk/
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6(small) habitable basement
Giles Watson
5 +3small tavern
Giusi Pasi
4small eating house/(cook-shop)
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
small tavern


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 23:14:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un esempio qui: english.montrealplus.ca/profile/558847

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: Right
1 hr

agree  Francesca Siotto
7 hrs

agree  Daniel Mencher
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small eating house/(cook-shop)


Explanation:
small inn, perhaps. Ciao, etnasam!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(small) habitable basement


Explanation:
In the north of Italy, a "taverna" is usually a habitable basement, often used as an informal dining area.

Here in Friuli, people like to include a "fogolar" (open hearth) in the general plan.

Take care not to confuse "taverna" with "cantina", a cellar used for storing wines or salamis.

Of course, in other parts of Italy, the first meaning of "taverna" may be a small bar or eatery, so you choice will depend on the text you are translating.

More words than you might think have multiple meanings: please remember to include a little context with your question!

HTH

Giles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 06:52:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This British estate agent calls the arrangement a \"basement dining room\":

http://www.kyric.co.uk/

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
24 mins

agree  verbis: exactly!!!!!
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Very interesting indeed.
4 hrs

agree  Will Matter
12 hrs

agree  Susana Galilea: great info :)
13 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
1 day13 hrs