KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Villa mira flores

English translation: A+


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: A+
English translation:A+

15:24 Jul 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Villa mira flores
We are buying a house that is named Villa Mira Flores and wanted to know what it meant
Kim Henson
Villa "Look at flowers"
Explanation:
villa= villa, palace, manor
mira= wonderful (if referred to villa) or (here it is) 'look at, admire, to be amazed' (imperative form)
flores= flowers

Mira Flores (which translates to mean, "look at the flowers")
www.vanderbilthustler.com/vnews/display.v/ ART/2003/02/25/3e5aef3edd812?template=pda

In Italy it would be "Mirafiori".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 15:43:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, I thought it was Latin>English area. Anyway, that\'s it :-)
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you so much. Fast response! We are so lucky to have found your website! It makes us love the house even more!
Kim Henson
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Villa "Look at flowers"
Giusi Pasi
4Villa "Mira Flores"
Gian
4 -1It's latinAndreina Baiano


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
It's latin


Explanation:
Not italian, and "mira flores" should mean, more or less, "looks over the flowers" :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 15:37:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Villa, of course, is villa in English as well ;-) (a large suburban residence or a country estate)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 15:38:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be Spanish, actually ^_^

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 15:42:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Italian, it would be \"mirafiori\"

http://www.comune.torino.it/circ10/storiadimirafiori/welcome...

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gian: You can't translate the name of a Villa!!!!!
24 mins
  -> the asker wanted just to know its meaning...

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Villa "Mira Flores"


Explanation:
confermo quanto detto sopra

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Villa "Look at flowers"


Explanation:
villa= villa, palace, manor
mira= wonderful (if referred to villa) or (here it is) 'look at, admire, to be amazed' (imperative form)
flores= flowers

Mira Flores (which translates to mean, "look at the flowers")
www.vanderbilthustler.com/vnews/display.v/ ART/2003/02/25/3e5aef3edd812?template=pda

In Italy it would be "Mirafiori".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 15:43:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, I thought it was Latin>English area. Anyway, that\'s it :-)

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 452
Grading comment
Thank you so much. Fast response! We are so lucky to have found your website! It makes us love the house even more!
Kim Henson

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
16 mins

disagree  Gian: Il nome della villa non si traduce!. Al più se uno è interessato si mette in parentesi la traduzione.
21 mins
  -> certo che no, Gian. l'asker voleva capire solo il senso delle parole, non voleva una traduzione

agree  silviafont: they never said they were actually going to translate the name. They just said they wanted to know what it meant! And it's no Latin, for God's sake! It's a very old typical Spanish name meaning, yes, "mirafiori": "look at flowers"
6 hrs

neutral  Andreina Baiano: sono un po' perplessa Giusi...non è la stessa cosa che avevo scritto io?
17 hrs
  -> secondo te l'avevo vista la tua risposta? pensavo addirittura fosse Lat>EN.