KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

in quattro e quattr'otto

English translation: in a jiffy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in quattro e quattr'otto
English translation:in a jiffy
Entered by: Pnina

16:20 Jul 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: in quattro e quattr'otto
In quattro e quattr'otto tutti rientrarono in casa.
Pnina
Israel
in a jiffy
Explanation:
i also like the expression in two shakes of a lamb's tale but it's very british!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 18:20:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops i mean tail not tale!! thanx giovanna for spotting my typo!!
Selected response from:

Federica Masante
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5in a jiffy
Federica Masante
5 +4in the blink of an eye
Cecilia Civetta
5 +3in a twinkling of an eye
Gian
5 +1in a flash
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in a jiffy


Explanation:
i also like the expression in two shakes of a lamb's tale but it's very british!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 18:20:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops i mean tail not tale!! thanx giovanna for spotting my typo!!

Federica Masante
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
1 hr

agree  Will Matter: also used in the US, thanks!
3 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
8 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
1 day3 hrs

agree  otouro
32 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in a twinkling of an eye


Explanation:
For years, I had heard the statement that awakening, enlightenment, knowing
the Truth, call it what you may, occurs in the twinkling of an eye. ...

oppure
in less than no time

In a moment, in a twinkling of an eye, we shall all be changed.

"In the Twinkling of an Eye" by Mark Smothers

IN THE TWINKLING OF AN EYE" By Byron Varner 9-15-01.



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: also: in a moment
53 mins

agree  giogi: In a trice!!!!
1 hr

agree  Will Matter: also OK!!!
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in a flash


Explanation:
as well. Good luck, Pnina!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: ciao sergiooooooooooooooooo
1 min
  -> Molto grazzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzieeeeeeeeee, verbis!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in the blink of an eye


Explanation:
.

Cecilia Civetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: yes!
39 mins

agree  Will Matter: this too.
42 mins

agree  silviafont: I like all four
3 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
1 day39 mins