KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

(VAP) vetro a perdere

English translation: non-returnable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:(VAP) vetro a perdere
English translation:non-returnable
Entered by: Grace Anderson

09:29 Jul 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: (VAP) vetro a perdere
In a contract for the sale of quantities of bottled water:

"Acqua XXX Naturale VAP lt. 1,0"

I found on Google that VAP stands for "vetro a perdere".
Grace Anderson
Italy
non-returnable
Explanation:
This is the expression used in England
Selected response from:

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3non-returnableNicholas Hogg
5 +1disposable bottleAndreina Baiano
5 +1disposable glass bottle
Henrique Magalhaes
5 +1throwawayxxxCMJ_Trans
5non-refundable bottleNicholas Hogg
4one-way bottle
writeaway


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-way bottle


Explanation:
ie no deposit, no return

Now, anyone who buys a can of cola or a one-way bottle of mineral water has to pay
a deposit of 25 or 50 Euro cents - depending on the size of the container ...
www.goethe.de/kug/ges/umw/thm/en44495.htm - 27k - 7 Jul 2003

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 09:35:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. 2. Features (1) Automatic Glass Bottle Sorter 1) Separation of one-way bottle and returnable bottles can be accomplished in a single line. ...
nett21.unep.or.jp/JSIM_DATA/WASTE/ WASTE_2/html/Doc_393.html - 5k

. a pledge to introduce a country-wide can and one-way bottle returns system ... cent surcharge on cans and plastic bottles containing beer, mineral water and soft ...
www.ethicalcorp.com/content.asp?ContentID=721 - 35k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 09:42:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Green Bottle, a sport water bottle designed as ... deposit-refund obligation for some non-returnable primary packaging ... One-way packaging for drinks such as natural ...
www.polymer-age.co.uk/archive37.htm - 99k - 7 Jul 2003 -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 09:46:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(by the way, the German is ... Einwegflasche, which is a direct translation from the English)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 09:49:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. included. PACKAGED BEER: This includes beer shipped in canned, one-way (also called nonreturnable) bottles, and refillable bottles. The ...
www.beerinstitute.org/pdfs/1999_Brewers_Almanac.pdf

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nicholas Hogg: This is a direct translation from the German Einbahnflasche
2 mins
  -> I am native Anglo and it is ALSO used in English. one-way packing is a very common term.

agree  Gian
21 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disposable glass bottle


Explanation:
It is a bottle to be thrown out and with no-return.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano: oh sorry...I didn't see that my answer was basically the same as yours!
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-returnable


Explanation:
This is the expression used in England

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 265
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: is one expression, not THE expression and is a synonym of one-way. BTW-German is Einwegflasche which is a direct translation of the English.
17 mins
  -> Oops sorry for the careless German. However I stand by the official use of non-returnable in British in English

agree  Andreina Baiano: non-returnable bottle
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  manducci: non-returnable - probably most common English term (British)
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  verbis: non-returnable
13 hrs
  -> thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
throwaway


Explanation:
as to "one way" - sounds like yet another example of (ugh!) Eurospeak
PS I like non-returnable and disposable too

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci: also
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-refundable bottle


Explanation:
The use non-refundable perhaps gives the idea of a perdere.

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: or 'not on deposit' then?
11 mins
  -> in the sense that the customer is given a monetary incentive to take the bottle back to the shop

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disposable bottle


Explanation:
Source: Hazon Garzanti

bottiglia con - a perdere, disposable bottle


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 11:28:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I almost forgot: I believe that VAP stands for \"vuoto a perdere\".

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci: also
10 hrs