KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Come mai da queste parti?

English translation: What brings you here?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Come mai da queste parti?
English translation:What brings you here?

09:59 Jul 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Come mai da queste parti?
You say "Come mai da queste parti?" when you meet someone by chance in order to ask him/her the reason why he/she is right there in that moment.
Luisa De Biase
What brings you here?
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Katherine Zei
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2What brings you here?
Katherine Zei
4 +2Fancy meeting you here!
writeaway
5how come (are you) around here?
Giusi Pasi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What brings you here?


Explanation:
.

Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 345
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
9 mins

agree  otouro
29 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fancy meeting you here!


Explanation:
one possibility (amongst many others)

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
11 mins

agree  silviafont: i like both
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
how come (are you) around here?


Explanation:
.

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 452