KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Abbiamo ricevuto con piacere l\'annuncio del tuo prossimo viaggio a Senigallia.

English translation: We are pleased to hear of your next trip to Senigallia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Abbiamo ricevuto con piacere l'annuncio del tuo prossimo viaggio a Senigallia.
English translation:We are pleased to hear of your next trip to Senigallia
Entered by: Giusi Pasi

16:44 Jul 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Abbiamo ricevuto con piacere l\'annuncio del tuo prossimo viaggio a Senigallia.
letter
loriann
We are pleased to hear of your next trip to Senigallia
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6We are pleased to hear of your next trip to Senigallia
Giusi Pasi
5 +4We were pleased to receive the news of your next/forthcoming visit to Senegal.Nasus
5"It is with great pleasure...
Gary Presto
4 +1we were delighted to know about your trip to Senigallia
Gian


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we were delighted to know about your trip to Senigallia


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 16:51:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...your next trip...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Minucci: we are delighted...
16 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
We are pleased to hear of your next trip to Senigallia


Explanation:
.

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 452
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs

agree  silviafont: Yes
4 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
4 hrs

agree  Sonia Hill: your coming trip
18 hrs

agree  Grace Anderson: Having just seen Stephanie's comment (below) about "Senigallia" I see you're right
21 hrs
  -> of course, Senigallia in the region of Marche!

agree  otouro
27 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"It is with great pleasure...


Explanation:
...that we are in receipt of confirmation of your upcoming trip to Senegal."

Io userei questo linguaggio, specialmente se vi riferisci ad una frase in una lettera di conferma di viaggio, ecc.

Buon lavoro!
Gary a Boston ;-)


    Gary Presto, IT>EN Translator & Proofreader
Gary Presto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
We were pleased to receive the news of your next/forthcoming visit to Senegal.


Explanation:
That's what it says!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-12 17:41:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see from the comments that it should in fact read \'...visit to Senegallia\', NOT Senegal

Nasus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes, forthcoming
52 mins

agree  Chiara Yates: This works best for both forma and informal
1 hr

agree  Stéphanie Argentin: yes but Senigallia is not Senegal, is an italian city
14 hrs
  -> oops! you are right, of course

agree  otouro
27 days