KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

morire di vergogna

English translation: to die of embarrassment


11:34 Nov 1, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: morire di vergogna
"Se fossi in lei, morirei di vergogna!"
Drem
English translation:to die of embarrassment
Explanation:
many times "vergogna" in Italian correspondes to embarrassment in English. It depends on the context.
Selected response from:

Jennifer Baker
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9to die of shamexxxIanW
4 +2to die of embarrassment
Jennifer Baker
5to die due to shamePnina
4to be ashamed to die (for)Giovanna Cerruti
4I would be soooo embarassed!!!
David Russi
4If I were you/her, I'd be mortified..
Ivana UK
3aren't you ashamed at all of yourself/of what you did?
verbis


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to die due to shame


Explanation:
If I were you, I would die due to shame (I would not bear the shame).

"Vergogna" means shame.

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 294

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aren't you ashamed at all of yourself/of what you did?


Explanation:
I think the other one is not ashamed in the least...............


my take

ciao

laura



verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to die of embarrassment


Explanation:
many times "vergogna" in Italian correspondes to embarrassment in English. It depends on the context.

Jennifer Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: I agree, Italy has a shame culture, the US a guilt culture, not always the same.
5 hrs

agree  verbis: with nancy.....
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
to die of shame


Explanation:
The expression is "to die of shame"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2003-11-01 12:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole sentence: \"If I were you, I would die of shame\" or \"If I were you, I\'d be ashamed to show my face\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 55 mins (2003-11-01 16:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few examples, so that I won\'t just be given 2 points if this question is chosen, :->

\"And the FBI falls for one of those companies and arrests the whistle
blower. If I were an American, I would die of shame today. Since I
am not, I am simply shocked. \"

\"Nevertheless he did receive supporting letters, such as that from a lady in Crawley, who wrote ‘I don’t think I would care to be one of your parishioners . I think I would die of shame if I lived in Rusper. May I tell you that there are dozens in Crawley who think you are a brick’.\"




xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
5 mins

agree  Gian
28 mins

agree  Cavina
39 mins

agree  cjohnstone
44 mins

agree  manducci
1 hr

agree  Massimo Gaido
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
23 hrs

agree  Science451
1 day8 hrs

agree  Denise Quarles
2 days3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If I were you/her, I'd be mortified..


Explanation:
mortify ['mɔ¢°t©¥ˌfa©¥]

verb (-fies, -fying, -fied)
1 [transitive] to humiliate or cause to feel shame


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 21:06:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Definition: [adj] made to feel uncomfortable because of shame or wounded pride; \"too embarrassed ... that his wife had to go out to work\"; \"felt mortified by the ...

www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/mortified

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2834

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would be soooo embarassed!!!


Explanation:
Lots of emphasis on the "soooo"

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1919

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be ashamed to die (for)


Explanation:
an other alternative
ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191