KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

fare i conti con qcn

English translation: to have to answer to somebody


14:45 Nov 1, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: fare i conti con qcn
"Chi si muove dovrà fare i conti con me"...
dovrà vedersela con me
"...settle it with me" potrebbe andare?

grazie!
Drem
English translation:to have to answer to somebody
Explanation:
Either "will have to answer to me" or "will have me to deal with". The latter puts the emphasis on "me" and is more common than "Will have to deal with me".
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2will have to deal with me
Massimo Gaido
5 +1...will have me to deal with...M- B-
4to have to answer to somebodyxxxIanW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will have to deal with me


Explanation:
will have to deal with me

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
54 mins

agree  Claire Titchmarsh
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have to answer to somebody


Explanation:
Either "will have to answer to me" or "will have me to deal with". The latter puts the emphasis on "me" and is more common than "Will have to deal with me".

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...will have me to deal with...


Explanation:
Although "will have to deal with me" is grammatically correct and "will have me to deal with" is not, this option conveys the threat better as the stress falls more naturally on the "me" placed earlier in the sentence. I'm from the U.S., and this is more evocative of a gangster novel in the U.S., including the fact that this type of person would not speak in perfect grammatical sentences.

M- B-
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: One minute ahead of you ... :->
4 mins
  -> Sorry! You know what they say about great minds! :)