KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Plotino nacque a Licopoli

English translation: was born


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nacque
English translation:was born

23:42 Nov 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Plotino nacque a Licopoli
Plotino was an ancient Italian philosopher born in Egypt. He is known for the philosophical school of thought known as neoplatonism. I think Licopoli is the Egyptian city in which Platino is thought to have been born. But I have been completely unable to find a translation for the word "nacque".
dylan licopoli
Plotino was born in Licopoli
Explanation:
"nacque" is past tense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-02 23:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verbo: nascere

passato remoto
nacqui
nascesti
nacque
nascemmo
nasceste
nacquero
http://www.verba.org/owa-v/verba_dba.verba_it.select_page?qu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-02 23:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, forgot to adapt the names to the English text!
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias para una solucion excellente!!!
Yes the response I recieved was both timely and informative.
My question was resolved completely.
thanks...dylan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Plotinus was born in Lycopolis
Giusi Pasi
4Plotino was born in LicopoliSusana Galilea


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Plotinus was born in Lycopolis


Explanation:
Plotinus was born in Lycopolis (Egypt) around the year 206 A. D. and died in the Roman Campagna in 269 AD Formed by Ammonius Saccas, from whom he would have ...
www.thomist.org/visitors/1951/512acarr.htm

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: indeed :)
3 mins
  -> gracias, Susana

agree  PB Trans
12 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
44 mins

agree  Maurizio Valente
49 mins
  -> grazie a tutti

agree  Massimo Gaido
3 hrs

agree  verbis
3 hrs

agree  VERTERE
8 hrs

agree  Federica Masante
9 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
9 hrs

agree  Grace Anderson
10 hrs

agree  Sonia Hill
10 hrs

agree  Cecilia Di Vita
16 hrs

agree  Science451
21 hrs

agree  Emanuela Corbetta: agree
22 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plotino was born in Licopoli


Explanation:
"nacque" is past tense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-02 23:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verbo: nascere

passato remoto
nacqui
nascesti
nacque
nascemmo
nasceste
nacquero
http://www.verba.org/owa-v/verba_dba.verba_it.select_page?qu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-02 23:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, forgot to adapt the names to the English text!

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 278
Grading comment
Muchas gracias para una solucion excellente!!!
Yes the response I recieved was both timely and informative.
My question was resolved completely.
thanks...dylan