KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Municipio (di Roma) vs Grande Comune

English translation: City District (District 13) vs Large Town


20:39 Aug 24, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: Municipio (di Roma) vs Grande Comune
La frase è questa:

"Il territorio che analizzeremo è il Municipio 13, estrema
periferia sud di Roma, posta interamente fuori dal raccordo.
La sua popolazione supera i 200.000 abitanti raggiungendo la
dimensione di un grande comune."

Il problema è che tradurrei entrambi i termini con "Municipality". Forse potrebbe aiutare una nota che spieghi che grossolanamente il "Municipio" romano corrisponde ad una circoscrizione? Altre soluzioni?

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Municipi_di_Roma

Grazie.
teetzee
English translation:City District (District 13) vs Large Town
Explanation:
they say "it reaches the dimension of a large town", without meaning that the district is "a town by itself"

a town is usually independent but in this case it is only mentioned to compare dimensions
Selected response from:

Shabelula
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2City District (District 13) vs Large Town
Shabelula
4sub-municipality/borough vs (municipality/) city
fbbest
4municipio (sub-municipal administrative district) vs MunicipalityGallagy
4Municipality vs. Metropolitan Area
Simon Charass


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Municipality vs. Metropolitan Area


Explanation:
This is my take on it.


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
City District (District 13) vs Large Town


Explanation:
they say "it reaches the dimension of a large town", without meaning that the district is "a town by itself"

a town is usually independent but in this case it is only mentioned to compare dimensions

Shabelula
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or small city!
47 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Gallagy: "district" is not specific enough for "municipio" as there is nothing about administration/governance included
11 hrs

agree  Rosanna Palermo: district, large town
15 hrs

neutral  Simon Charass: "City District" maybe, but definitely not "Large Town" or "Small City"
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
municipio (sub-municipal administrative district) vs Municipality


Explanation:
leave it as "municipio" with an explanation in brackets

or you could also say

municipio (administrative sub-division) of (city of Rome or metropolitan area of Rome)

and municipio in italics

I'd also leave "Grande Commune" in italics with explanation in brackets (municipality)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-24 22:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Administrative_subdivision_of_R...

Gallagy
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub-municipality/borough vs (municipality/) city


Explanation:
I see that in many links 'i municipi' of Rome are called 'sub-municipalities'. In the United Stetes the term 'borough' is widly used.

Rome is a Municipality (a metropolitan area).
un grande comune is a city or large town.

city, ..town, ..village

fbbest
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12