KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Nucleo abitativo

English translation: Residential areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Nucleo abitativo
English translation:Residential areas
Entered by: Isabelle Johnson

07:12 Aug 25, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: Nucleo abitativo
"Il centro di Ostia e tutti i nuclei abitativi intorno alla linea di ferrovia leggera che collega il litorale al centro di Roma hanno innalzato la loro rendita dopo l’abbassamento dei tassi d’interesse alla fine degli anni Novanta."

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Località_abitata#Nucleo_abitato
teetzee
Residential areas
Explanation:
As this is modern I'd go for this. I.e:
What Is a Residential Area? (with pictures) - wiseGEEK
www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-residential-area.htmTraduci questa pagina
05/ago/2014 - Sections of a city that are zoned for homes to be built are called residential areas. Residential zoning can allow for single- or multi-family homes ...
Selected response from:

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Residential areas
Isabelle Johnson
4housing unit
fbbest


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Residential areas


Explanation:
As this is modern I'd go for this. I.e:
What Is a Residential Area? (with pictures) - wiseGEEK
www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-residential-area.htmTraduci questa pagina
05/ago/2014 - Sections of a city that are zoned for homes to be built are called residential areas. Residential zoning can allow for single- or multi-family homes ...

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tom

agree  Rosanna Palermo
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Rosanna

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: I can't think of anything better, but an "area" doesn't really do justice to "nucleo", which has a centre and suggests a cluster around it.
1 day 20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housing unit


Explanation:
I like Tom's solution, however my misgivings are found on the fact that not all housing along the train to Ostia are 'residential', therefore I would keep it more neutral, even if 'residential' is also used for 'abitativo'.

See what the whole context suggests..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2014-08-25 21:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

housing cluster is the second option given in wordreference and it is also nice.

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/abitativi

fbbest
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12