KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Strategia e politica aziendale nelle imprese del sistema moda

English translation: corporate strategy and policy for fashion system businesses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Strategia e politica aziendale nelle imprese del sistema moda
English translation:corporate strategy and policy for fashion system businesses
Entered by: Angela Arnone

08:41 Nov 7, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Strategia e politica aziendale nelle imprese del sistema moda
un cv
Cristina Giannetti
Cara Cristina
Explanation:
stavo per inviarti la mia proposta di traduzione, corredata di riferimenti, ma non ho fatto in tempo.
Proz consiglia tutti di atten dere 24 ore prima di chiudere le domande - dateci la possibilità di aiutare. Non c'è nessuna fretta.

In ogni caso, io avrei tradotto diversamente questa frase:

"corporate strategy and policy for businesses in the fashion system"

Ormai si sa che "strategia aziendale" si traduce con "corporate strategy" (se sei un madrelingua) ed anche che "politica" in questo senso, significa "policy".

"sistem moda" non è altro che un ricalco dell'inglese che riposrto di seguito.
Scusate lo sfogo. Proz mira alla qualità non alla velocità.

Italian Presidency of the Council of the European Union - Italy -
... Fashion in figures The "fashion system" is made up of all those sectors that ... to producers of textiles and clothes, other types of businesses associated with ...
www.ueitalia2003.it/EN/Italia/madeItaly/

London Preview: Welcome to the New World of British Fashion ... biggest complaint about the British fashion system has been from the very designers who relied on the media to kick-start, and then maintain their businesses. ...
www.fashionwindows.com/fashion_review/ london/S03_preview.asp

Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cara Cristina
Angela Arnone
5Business management and (business)strategies in the clothing industry
Mario Marcolin


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Business management and (business)strategies in the clothing industry


Explanation:
sistema moda->abbigliamento, maglieria, pelletteria, calzature, pellicce...

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 182

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cara Cristina


Explanation:
stavo per inviarti la mia proposta di traduzione, corredata di riferimenti, ma non ho fatto in tempo.
Proz consiglia tutti di atten dere 24 ore prima di chiudere le domande - dateci la possibilità di aiutare. Non c'è nessuna fretta.

In ogni caso, io avrei tradotto diversamente questa frase:

"corporate strategy and policy for businesses in the fashion system"

Ormai si sa che "strategia aziendale" si traduce con "corporate strategy" (se sei un madrelingua) ed anche che "politica" in questo senso, significa "policy".

"sistem moda" non è altro che un ricalco dell'inglese che riposrto di seguito.
Scusate lo sfogo. Proz mira alla qualità non alla velocità.

Italian Presidency of the Council of the European Union - Italy -
... Fashion in figures The "fashion system" is made up of all those sectors that ... to producers of textiles and clothes, other types of businesses associated with ...
www.ueitalia2003.it/EN/Italia/madeItaly/

London Preview: Welcome to the New World of British Fashion ... biggest complaint about the British fashion system has been from the very designers who relied on the media to kick-start, and then maintain their businesses. ...
www.fashionwindows.com/fashion_review/ london/S03_preview.asp



Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602