KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

sciopero alla rovescia

English translation: Reverse Strike


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sciopero alla rovescia
English translation:Reverse Strike
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

15:56 Nov 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: sciopero alla rovescia
Text on Capitini, founder of non-violence.
Part of a list on non-violence techniques

TIA
Catherine Bolton
Reverse Strike
Explanation:
Reverse Strike

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-10 16:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

198 METHODS OF NON-VIOLENT ACTION



ECONOMIC INTERVENTION
181. Reverse strike
182. Stay-in strike
183. Non-violent land seizure
184. Defiance of blockades
185. Politically motivated counterfeiting
186. Preclusive purchasing
187. Seizure of assets
188. Dumping
189. Selective patronage
190. Alternative markets
191. Alternative transportation systems
192. Alternative economic institutions

http://www.sovereignty.org.uk/features/activistinf/198method...
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both. I did more research and found several links citing "Reverse strike [work-in]". Both are correct, but I can't split the points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Work-InKimmy
5 +1Reverse Strike
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reverse Strike


Explanation:
Reverse Strike

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-10 16:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

198 METHODS OF NON-VIOLENT ACTION



ECONOMIC INTERVENTION
181. Reverse strike
182. Stay-in strike
183. Non-violent land seizure
184. Defiance of blockades
185. Politically motivated counterfeiting
186. Preclusive purchasing
187. Seizure of assets
188. Dumping
189. Selective patronage
190. Alternative markets
191. Alternative transportation systems
192. Alternative economic institutions

http://www.sovereignty.org.uk/features/activistinf/198method...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Thank you both. I did more research and found several links citing "Reverse strike [work-in]". Both are correct, but I can't split the points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Work-In


Explanation:
Form of industrial action consisting in performing work which has not been asked for or has actually been forbidden by the employer. It generally accompanies, or presupposes, a sit-in/occupation .


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 16:02:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"Sit-In\":
Form of industrial action, usually in protest against a lock-out or closure or reduction of the company\'s activities, whereby employees enter and/or remain in the workplace, often for several days, abstaining from and/or themselves controlling the performance of work (see also (workers\') self-management , sit-down strike ). It is a civil offence, as being an act prejudicial to the employer\'s possession of the company, but not a criminal offence according to prevailing case law.




    Reference: http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/ITALY/WORKIN-IT.html
Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  elamor: I would go for sit in - have also heard "lock in"
3 hrs