KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

cornicione di coronamento

English translation: crowning cornice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cornicione di coronamento
English translation:crowning cornice
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

15:43 Nov 11, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ buildings, construction, repairs and maintenance
Italian term or phrase: cornicione di coronamento
part of a building
gneasboy
crowning cornice
Explanation:
crowning cornice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-11 15:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Its crowning cornice aligns neatly with the leading edge of the adjacent bank on the corner and the similar monumental nature and restrained texture of the facade make it an important companion to the bank and a buffer from less harmonious buildings further to the west.

http://www.walkingmelbourne.com/building_profile.php?ID=590
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
grazie molto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4crowning cornice
Massimo Gaido
5ornamental corniceelamor


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
crowning cornice


Explanation:
crowning cornice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-11 15:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Its crowning cornice aligns neatly with the leading edge of the adjacent bank on the corner and the similar monumental nature and restrained texture of the facade make it an important companion to the bank and a buffer from less harmonious buildings further to the west.

http://www.walkingmelbourne.com/building_profile.php?ID=590

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
grazie molto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: yes, for historical buildings too
12 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  rugiada
1 hr

agree  Jose Paez
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ornamental cornice


Explanation:
Cornices are, by definition (upper projecting member of a wall or ceiling) at a high rather than a low level.
coronamento (cap, cope, coping, crown .. none of which I think would applicable within the rather limited context offered here)....ornamental architecture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 20:49:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need references from numeral technical dictionaries and years of experience...... just let me know (anyone who is not a native speaker of English need not apply)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 20:50:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

elamor.

elamor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Massimo Gaido: non si riferisce necessariamente ad un cornicione ornamentale (che tu hai tradotto). Il cornicione di coronamento si differenzia inoiltre dal cornicione marcapiano. I am an architect........ciao
3 hrs