KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

impostare

English translation: set up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:impostare
English translation:set up
Entered by: Enza Longo

19:12 Nov 11, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ IT/Telecom
Italian term or phrase: impostare
L'EM consente di impostare i valori qualità per le sorgenti di sincronizzazione prive di protocollo SSM?
Enza Longo
Canada
set up
Explanation:
come nei programmi
Selected response from:

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you - this is the way I had translated it so I'm happy you've confirmed it for me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3set guidelines
Jennifer Baker
5 +1set up
Emanuela Galdelli
5enter
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enter


Explanation:
to enter

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
set guidelines


Explanation:
this is my take

Jennifer Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cavina
3 mins

agree  joannap
46 mins

agree  Jose Paez
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set up


Explanation:
come nei programmi


    Reference: http://go.virgilio.it/clkc_M_search_siti_google__0_1_3/http:...
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 514
Grading comment
Thank you - this is the way I had translated it so I'm happy you've confirmed it for me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rugiada
10 mins