KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

E' meglio tenere accesa una piccola luce che imprecare contro le tenebre

English translation: It is better to light a candle than curse the darkness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:E' meglio tenere accesa una piccola luce che imprecare contro le tenebre
English translation:It is better to light a candle than curse the darkness
Entered by: Susana Galilea

08:38 Nov 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: E' meglio tenere accesa una piccola luce che imprecare contro le tenebre
Ciao,
si tratta di un testo relativo ad un progetto umanitario e quella sopra è una specie di slogan.
Mi aiutate?
Grazie
Barbara Andruccioli
it is better to light a candle than curse the darkness
Explanation:
It is a popular phrase in English, the origin might be the Chinese expression below


It is better to light a candle than curse the darkness.
It is better to light a candle than curse the darkness. "Don't curse the darkness
- light a candle." - Chinese proverb. Back to SeanKReynolds.com home. ...
www.seankreynolds.com/misc/light_a_candle/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-12 08:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SAYINGS & EVERYDAY EXPRESSIONS

IT IS BETTER TO LIGHT A CANDLE THAN TO CURSE THE DARKNESS---Taking some positive action, however small, can help to dispel one\'s despair at the evils and injustice of this world.
http://www.onelook.com/?w=it is better to light a candle tha...
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
GRAZIE DAVVERO A TUTTI!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4it is better to light a candle than curse the darknessSusana Galilea
4Keep alight a glowing ember instead of cursing the darknessPnina
4we all need a small light (in our lives) to keep the shadows at bayxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we all need a small light (in our lives) to keep the shadows at bay


Explanation:
everyone needs...
it's nice to have....
it's always better to have a small light

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it is better to light a candle than curse the darkness


Explanation:
It is a popular phrase in English, the origin might be the Chinese expression below


It is better to light a candle than curse the darkness.
It is better to light a candle than curse the darkness. "Don't curse the darkness
- light a candle." - Chinese proverb. Back to SeanKReynolds.com home. ...
www.seankreynolds.com/misc/light_a_candle/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-12 08:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SAYINGS & EVERYDAY EXPRESSIONS

IT IS BETTER TO LIGHT A CANDLE THAN TO CURSE THE DARKNESS---Taking some positive action, however small, can help to dispel one\'s despair at the evils and injustice of this world.
http://www.onelook.com/?w=it is better to light a candle tha...

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 278
Grading comment
GRAZIE DAVVERO A TUTTI!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa Schlueter
15 mins

agree  Gian
24 mins

agree  Grace Anderson
24 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Keep alight a glowing ember instead of cursing the darkness


Explanation:
The meaning is keep doing a good deed instead of attacking with words the wrongdoers.

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 294