KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

...delusione, corruzione, ripresa e nuovi fermenti.

English translation: new/ further upheaval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nuovi fermenti
English translation:new/ further upheaval
Entered by: tania74

08:37 Dec 1, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: ...delusione, corruzione, ripresa e nuovi fermenti.
'nuovi fermenti' is what I'm having trouble with! This comes from a documentary about the Albanian sex-trade. This particular phrase speaks about the the ups and downs the country has suffered.
tania74
new/further upheaval
Explanation:
might work for you here
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks for such a quick response!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4new disorderLaura Cosma
4new/further upheavalxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new/further upheaval


Explanation:
might work for you here

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060
Grading comment
Thanks for such a quick response!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nuovi fermenti.
new disorder


Explanation:
I think the term applies to your context if you are talking about a country, civil *disorder* and other problem.
HTH

Laura Cosma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16