KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

si percepiscono a fior di pelle

English translation: that conveys an overwhelming sense (or feeling) ...


09:48 Dec 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: si percepiscono a fior di pelle
un luogo immerso nella natura dove l'energia,l'entusiasmo e la magia del posto si percepiscono a fior di pelle

The problem is not really what the last phrase actually means, but how to handle it in the context - it seems rather a strange thing to say!
xxxRosFlinn
English translation:that conveys an overwhelming sense (or feeling) ...
Explanation:
of energy, excitement and magic...
Selected response from:

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. It makes sense and has helped me to a solution (without the 'overwhelming I think), although it seems a strange way of putting it!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1that conveys an overwhelming sense (or feeling) ...
Julie Preston
3you can feel it in your bonesLaurel Porter
3heightened sensitivity to/awareness of the characteristics of the placexxxCMJ_Trans
3which radiates energy, enthusiasm ...hirselina


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which radiates energy, enthusiasm ...


Explanation:
I would rephrase it that way. If one is overwhelmed by certain feelings, you could also say that this particular spot radiates ...

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 371

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heightened sensitivity to/awareness of the characteristics of the place


Explanation:
I know the expression from French. It it used in phrases to mean something that is superficially sensitive. For "nerves", it means that your nerves on on edge.
Here it has to be treated more, poetically, along the lines of "a place whose energy, enthusiasiam and magic enter your system through the very pores of your skin". "where you are extra-sensitive to the energy, enthusiasm and magic."
Not very good translations but I hope they put you on the right track.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that conveys an overwhelming sense (or feeling) ...


Explanation:
of energy, excitement and magic...

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 279
Grading comment
Thanks. It makes sense and has helped me to a solution (without the 'overwhelming I think), although it seems a strange way of putting it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you can feel it in your bones


Explanation:
...Just a comment: I've noticed that in Italian, "pelle" is often used to convey the sense that you are perceiving something by other than normal means (seeing, hearing, etc.), whereas in similar situations, we use other body parts - often internal - in English. E.g., "e una questione di pelle" = it's chemistry/it's a visceral connection or attraction, etc.

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36