KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

per quanto occorer possa

English translation: insofar as possible


10:01 Dec 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: per quanto occorer possa
intese... che vengono con il presente contratto formalizzate e sancite e per quanto occorrer possa ratificate
Russell Phillips
English translation:insofar as possible
Explanation:
wherever this is possible
where applicable
where relevant
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5for all intents and purposes
Silvestro De Falco
4if neededolimpia martinelli
3as much as it may need
Gian
3insofar as possiblexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insofar as possible


Explanation:
wherever this is possible
where applicable
where relevant

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if needed


Explanation:
my opinion is that it sounds better...
hope it helps

olimpia martinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for all intents and purposes


Explanation:
This was proposed in the past by Marianne Greenfield and accepted by Grace Anderson, two highly qualified translators.

Silvestro De Falco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 213

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as much as it may need


Explanation:
...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390