KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

pertinenziale

English translation: Allocated /reserved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pertinenziale
English translation:Allocated /reserved
Entered by: Marie Scarano

11:07 Dec 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: pertinenziale
8.083 posti auto pertinenziale

Unfortunately, not much context. Just placed in a list of parking spaces (garage, off street, commuter, etc).
Marie Scarano
Italy
Allocated /reserved
Explanation:
Maybe it's something like allocated parking spaces or reserved parking spaces for employees/residents/customers only.
Selected response from:

Natalie Chandler
Grading comment
this answer seems to make the most sense in the overall context. Thanks for the suggestion.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fixtures
VMTTRADUCE
4relevant
laura rutigliano
3 +1Allocated /reserved
Natalie Chandler
4where it standsManuel Plaza
3pertinent / of pertinence / of pertinancy
Gian


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where it stands


Explanation:
[PDF] CFE Paper on Errors/mistranslations in the English, Italian and ...
... French text “sol y attenant” . Suggested Italian wording: “suolo
su cui sorgono gli edifici e quello pertinenziale”. Article ...
www.cfe-eutax.org/pdf_word_documents/ opinion_statements/pdf/2003_03.pdf

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pertinent / of pertinence / of pertinancy


Explanation:
pertinenziale = concernente la pertinenza
Pertinenza = spettanza, competenza

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Allocated /reserved


Explanation:
Maybe it's something like allocated parking spaces or reserved parking spaces for employees/residents/customers only.

Natalie Chandler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
this answer seems to make the most sense in the overall context. Thanks for the suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
21 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relevant


Explanation:
...of relevance.

It means that the parkings belong to a building or to a certain organization,for instance

laura rutigliano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fixtures


Explanation:
Le "pertinenze" in senso giuridico, in quanto "beni pertinenti", ossia annessi agricoli, commerciali, etc. si chiamano "fixtures" o anche "appurtenance", "accessory".

Da Hazon Garzanti:
pertinenze agricole = agricultural fixtures
pertinenze commerciali = trade fixtures

Poi dipende da qual è l'edificio o la struttura a cui si riferisce il testo (vicino alla quale si trova il parcheggio).

Spero di averti aiutato


VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 225