KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

retroproiettore

English translation: overhead projector


11:54 Dec 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: retroproiettore
technical equipment available at a conference centre

I know what it is from a monolingual dictionary, but not the english term!
xxxRosFlinn
English translation:overhead projector
Explanation:
is the term I've always heard
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
This is what I thought it probably was, and Eurodic now confirms it, but it wasn't working earlier.
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1overhead projectorxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2rear projector
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rear projector


Explanation:
... A rear projector will display the image onto the screen from behind it. ... I need a projector for our large conference room. Which projector? ...
www.multimediaprojectors.co.uk/faqs.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 12:41:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

rear projection:
Projecting an image through a translucent screen material with a special coating which allows an image to be projected through the screen, rather than onto the surface of the screen. for viewing from the opposite side. As opposed to front projection. The slide or film must be reversed, or a mirror must be used to correct the image for rear screen presentation. In some video or computer projectors, the image can be reversed electronically.
http://www.nationalprojector.com/Glossary/Glossary.htm

Overhead Projector
A device consisting of a light source, a glass platform and a focusable lens assembly, designed to project to a screen, images from transparencies (overheads, viewgraphs, etc.) and LCD (Liquid Crystal Display) panels. Portable OHPs are fairly bulky (bigger than most projectors) and start at about 20lbs. Overhead projectors for LCD panels are particularly bright and start at about 3000 lumens, or about 2 to 4 times as bright as most older overheads.
http://www.arundisplay.co.uk/glossary/overhead_projector.htm

retroproiezione
1. proiezione di un\'immagine da una pellicola, da una diapositiva o da un video sy uno schermo traslucido, in modo da poterla vedere dalla parte opposta . 2. Tipo di cinematografia composita nella quale l\'immagine proiettata forma lo sfondo dell\'azione che si svolge davanti ad essa, fotografandone poi l\'insieme
(dal dizionario tecnico-scientifico Hoepli)


Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annalisa Buraglio
19 mins

agree  Laurel Porter: yours sounded like the correct def to me, Elena
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overhead projector


Explanation:
is the term I've always heard

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060
Grading comment
This is what I thought it probably was, and Eurodic now confirms it, but it wasn't working earlier.
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
40 mins