KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

radicchietto

English translation: radicchietto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:radicchietto
English translation:radicchietto
Entered by: Michelle Doll

17:32 Dec 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: radicchietto
"...si sono dedicati alla coltivazione di lattuga, rucola, radicchietto e radicchio rosso tardivo."
Michelle Doll
radicchietto
Explanation:
You could also leave it as it is...
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3baby radicchioLaurel Porter
4 +2radicchietto
Mario Marcolin
3 +1variant of (baby) chicorymanducci
4young radicchio
David Russi
3common dandelion
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
young radicchio


Explanation:
Couls also be "early radicchio" (see links below).

Veggie Info
... Young radicchio plant start out with green leaves, with their inner hearts turning
a deep red at maturity, when they turn into a Belgian endive-shaped head. ...
www.petesherbs.com/Vegetable_info.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Pete’s Herbs
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. — 1 — Pete’s Herbs Bringing the flavors of the world
to Charleston and the Lowcountry! The Lowcountry’s best grower ...
www.petesherbs.com/Petest03.pdf - Similar pages

Favorite Brand Name Recipes
... Radicchio, the Italian name for a red-leafed variety of chicory, has become a popular
salad ingredient in America in recent years. Young radicchio is green. ...
www.favoritebrandrecipes.com/ECguide/ECGhtml/82430.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Radicchio, Red Chicory
... 12/27/89. Captions: Figure 1. Young radicchio growing in the field. (Photo by Erin
Chapman). Figure 2. Mature radicchio in the field. (Photo by Charlotte Glenn). ...
www.island.wsu.edu/CROPS/RADICCHI.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Recipes for "An American Chef Cooks Italian"
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... cut into 1/2-inch pieces 3 tablespoons toasted walnut meats 6 handfuls bitter
lettuces (dandelion, endive, wild arugula, young radicchio) Aceto balsamico ...
www.oliveto.com/amerchefrecipes.pdf - Similar pages

Cooped up in Europe? - Italy
... side. Then the salad course with two separate bowls, one of greens
and the other of tender, young radicchio. Two desserts! Pana ...
members.aol.com/DJKandJSB/eu-italy.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


    Reference: http://www.unitedgenetics.com/products/radicchio/table.htm
    https://www.territorial-seed.com/testcat/vegetables/europeangreens/MS481.html
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1919

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
baby radicchio


Explanation:
...In the US, a marketing buzzword for early/small (expensive) fruits and vegetables. We never translate "radicchio" - it's a trendy lettuce type.

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Zei
21 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Mario Marcolin: As far as I know radicchietto is a variety of it's own, not just a young radicchio
45 mins
  -> Aha - you should have chosen "disagree", then. So, what is it?

agree  Ioanna Karamanou: or dwarf chicory
10 hrs
  -> Aha - dwarf chicory! I suspect that baby radicchio would sell better... Good to know, though. Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
common dandelion


Explanation:
To be honest, I'm not sure. Nonetheless, the Italian site listed below notes the taxonomic name as "Taraxacum officinale".

Molto utilizzate in cucina le diverse specie di erbe aromatiche come il cerfoglio, la valerianella, il timo, l'erba cipollina (Allium schoenoprasum) onnipresente nei brodi, i germogli di rapa, gli spinaci di montagna (Chenopodius bonushenricus), il radicchietto o insalata matta (Taraxacum officinale) e i semi di kummel (Carum carvi), raccolti a giugno sui pascoli.

Cross-referencing (the second site from the USDA), this is none other than ordinary dandelion. I guess my doubt is that dandelion is commonly referred to in Italian as "dente di leone".
Anyway, hope this is helpful.


    Reference: http://www.intoitaly.it/cdv/news/news.det.qws?recID=1061
    Reference: http://plants.usda.gov/cgi_bin/plant_profile.cgi?symbol=TAOF
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variant of (baby) chicory


Explanation:
IL RADICCHIO E LA CICORIA
(Cichorium intybus)
La Cicoria è una pianta erbacea della famiglia delle Composite ......
.......... Tra le varietà coltivate, le cicorie si dividono in cicoria verde e cicoria rossa, quest'ultima chiamata più comunemente radicchio (dal latino radicula, diminutivo di radix-icis, radice), ad indicare tale particolare varietà di cicoria coltivata.

In culinaria il radicchio ha assunto una sua forte identità, anche se in varie regioni italiane sono così indicate alcune insalate verdi (come il radicchietto lombardo)

"...tomatoes, peppers, cucumbers and aubergines in summer and salad, "radicchietto" (a local variant of chicory) and other vegetables in winter."

"....Friulian tomatoes, white turnips and asparagus is also substantial, which is true, too, of the radicchietto nano (dwarf chicory) of Gorizia, a major element of savory salads..."


    www.flavoursofitaly.com/asp/ search-regione-en.asp?codregione=R07
    Reference: http://www.radicchio.it/inforadicchio.php3
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Karamanou
4 hrs

neutral  Laurel Porter: er, but since chicory is not commonly sold in markets under anything but "radicchio", wouldn't it still be marketed under a variation on that theme? Good info, manducci!
5 hrs
  -> chicory is sold in Britain as "chicory" not as radicchio. Radicchio for us are the red varieties such as "Radicchio di Treviso" or "Chioggia". Here in Italy "Radicchietto" refers to tiny green salad leaves. I've never seen them sold as "Radicchio" .

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
radicchietto


Explanation:
You could also leave it as it is...

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 182
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
58 mins
  -> Thank you Grace!

agree  manducci
2 hrs