KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

cornice

English translation: backdrop


11:52 Dec 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: cornice
situata nell'affascinante cornice dell'Isola di San Clemente.

A description of part of venice.

What is a cornice?
Russell Phillips
English translation:backdrop
Explanation:
I do a few of these kind of texts - it's nice to get away from the standard wording so I juggle it about a bit:

"set against the charming backdrop of" is one variation
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2backdrop
Angela Arnone
5 +1Setting
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Setting


Explanation:
è uno scenario, uno sfondo, ma in senso figurato

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giorgia P
1 min
  -> grazie Giorgia

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
backdrop


Explanation:
I do a few of these kind of texts - it's nice to get away from the standard wording so I juggle it about a bit:

"set against the charming backdrop of" is one variation

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  Martin Linger
1 hr