KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

vedi frase

English translation: which for captains and crews, even more than for shipbuilders, define a boat as being "beautiful"


13:17 Dec 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: vedi frase
rappresenta la "summa" di tutte quelle caratteristiche
che tra comandanti ed equipaggi, prima ancora che tra armatori,
definiscono una barca come "bella";
The bit about the owners has me stumped - the same old story, I know exactly what they are getting at but just can't get round it in English (due to teething baby and chronic lack of sleep?) Thanks to anyone who can help, SUE
kringle
English translation:which for captains and crews, even more than for shipbuilders, define a boat as being "beautiful"
Explanation:
just thought this was closer to the original - don't see the need for something colloquial like "lining up"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 14:41:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excuse me, not shipbuilders, but owners
Selected response from:

tmpr
Grading comment
thanks for your suggestion -it works.SUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1that have skippers and crew, even more than the owners themselves, lining up to call a boat "beautif
Anthony Green
2which for captains and crews, even more than for shipbuilders, define a boat as being "beautiful"tmpr


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that have skippers and crew, even more than the owners themselves, lining up to call a boat "beautif


Explanation:
The "prima ancòra" idea I tried to get by shifting the emphasis onto the verb "lining up" - perhaps that works for you?
Good luck with the babe - my three-year-old had me up all night last night and I sympathise with the effects...

Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 705

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
2 days 11 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
which for captains and crews, even more than for shipbuilders, define a boat as being "beautiful"


Explanation:
just thought this was closer to the original - don't see the need for something colloquial like "lining up"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 14:41:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excuse me, not shipbuilders, but owners

tmpr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thanks for your suggestion -it works.SUE