KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

murcielago

English translation: murciélago


13:22 Dec 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ car marques / models
Italian term or phrase: murcielago
The Lamborghini "Murcielago".
Murcielago means Bat in Spanish, and I understand that Italian for bat is pipistrello. Is the name of this car in Spanish or Italian and how is it pronounced: murcielago as in Spanish or with an Italian _ci_ combination (equivalent to "_chi_".
Thank you to you all, especially car enthusiasts.
Arcoiris
English translation:murciélago
Explanation:
We keep the Spanish pronounciation: "mursièlago".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 16:27:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Name
As you are reading this, you must be wondering about the origin of the Murcielago\'s unique name. The story goes something like this: \"Murcielago\" was the name of a bull involved in a famous bullfight, in Cordoba, Italy, in 1879. After a fierce and courageous match, the matador (Rafael Molina \"Lagartijo\"), spared the bulls life. Such a rare honour is extended only to bulls that have shown tremendous courage and spirit during the fight.
http://www.carcentral.net/content/reviews/2002_Lamborghini_M...

That\'s just to show that the name as nothing to do with bats or Batman =)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 16:34:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also note that all Lamborghini\'s are named after bulls and
the bull has always been the symbol of the prestigious motorcar company founded by Ferruccio Lamborghini - born under the sign of Taurus.
Selected response from:

VERTERE
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you all for your very informative answers. I wish I could give points to everybody! I won't put this in the glossary, as it's not an Italian word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2murcielagoxxxmultidioma
5 +2murciélago
VERTERE
3 +1murciélagobarval


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
murcielago


Explanation:
the sound of the pronunciation is like an "s" with the tongue between teeth

;-( MURSIELAGO


:-) CRIS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 13:31:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IN ITALIAN THE NAME IS THE SAME \"LAMBORGHINI MURCIELAGO\"
www.infomotori.com/a

www.newstreet.it/home/articolo_Id_351.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 13:35:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE NAME OF THE CAR IS IN SPANISH :-)))

xxxmultidioma
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
45 mins

agree  Cecilia Di Vita
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
murciélago


Explanation:
seems to be the same in Italian, and I guess we would pronounce it "mursielago"
below a link to an italian online car magazine: the recent article talks about the special Anniversary edition of the car

bye


    Reference: http://www.newstreet.it/home/articolo_Id_351.html
barval
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
45 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
murciélago


Explanation:
We keep the Spanish pronounciation: "mursièlago".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 16:27:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Name
As you are reading this, you must be wondering about the origin of the Murcielago\'s unique name. The story goes something like this: \"Murcielago\" was the name of a bull involved in a famous bullfight, in Cordoba, Italy, in 1879. After a fierce and courageous match, the matador (Rafael Molina \"Lagartijo\"), spared the bulls life. Such a rare honour is extended only to bulls that have shown tremendous courage and spirit during the fight.
http://www.carcentral.net/content/reviews/2002_Lamborghini_M...

That\'s just to show that the name as nothing to do with bats or Batman =)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 16:34:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also note that all Lamborghini\'s are named after bulls and
the bull has always been the symbol of the prestigious motorcar company founded by Ferruccio Lamborghini - born under the sign of Taurus.

VERTERE
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 166
Grading comment
Thank you all for your very informative answers. I wish I could give points to everybody! I won't put this in the glossary, as it's not an Italian word.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: Absolutely! I did a book this year on the Lamborghini Museum and he named all his cars but one (the Countach) after bulls.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  PB Trans: very informative
20 hrs
  -> thanks