KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

disimpegno

English translation: access room


16:26 Dec 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: disimpegno
descrizione di un appartamento
Neli
English translation:access room
Explanation:
dal Paravia

significato di disimpegno: In un edificio, passaggio che consente l'accesso a un locale senza dovere attraversarne altri. Per estensione, il locale che gode di tale passaggio.
(dal Zanichelli)
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
Ti ringrazio, mi sembra che sia il termine più gisto per ciò che devo descrivere.
Elisabetta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2HallManuel Plaza
5vestibulePTeale
4 +1access room
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hall


Explanation:
barga estate agents Barga (LU) Italy
... Appartamento C (110 mq): ingresso, disimpegno, soggiorno con stufa a legna, cucina,
2 camere, 1 bagno. ... Apartment C (110 mq): entrance, hall, living room with ...
www.barga-estateagents.com/sale/lavilla/

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson
1 min

agree  Cristina Giannetti
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
access room


Explanation:
dal Paravia

significato di disimpegno: In un edificio, passaggio che consente l'accesso a un locale senza dovere attraversarne altri. Per estensione, il locale che gode di tale passaggio.
(dal Zanichelli)

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750
Grading comment
Ti ringrazio, mi sembra che sia il termine più gisto per ciò che devo descrivere.
Elisabetta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
3 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vestibule


Explanation:
Vestibule means the same as "hall" but would make the appartment sound more appealing, e.g. as written by an estate agent or for tourist info. Hall is OK but sounds quite prosaic - it depends on the end-use of the translation.

PTeale
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24