KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

massime giurisprudenziali

English translation: jurisprudential maxims


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:massime giurisprudenziali
English translation:jurisprudential maxims
Entered by: Science451

19:38 Dec 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: massime giurisprudenziali
massime giurisprudenziali: it's speaking about a search engine which gives you the opportunity of looking into the "massime giurisprudenziali"
Annac
jurisprudential maxims
Explanation:
[PDF] SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA LINDA L. WATTENBARGER, Petitioner, -vs- ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... Difficult questions of statutory interpretation ought not to be decided by the bland
invocation of abstract **jurisprudential maxims**. Accepted rules of statutory ...
www.law.fsu.edu/library/flsupct/sc95228/95228resp.pdf
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jurisprudential maximsScience451
4legal principlesGrace Anderson
3legal directives
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jurisprudential maxims


Explanation:
[PDF] SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA LINDA L. WATTENBARGER, Petitioner, -vs- ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... Difficult questions of statutory interpretation ought not to be decided by the bland
invocation of abstract **jurisprudential maxims**. Accepted rules of statutory ...
www.law.fsu.edu/library/flsupct/sc95228/95228resp.pdf

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
16 days
  -> grazie,Laura :-))

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal directives


Explanation:
legal conventions

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal principles


Explanation:
that is, the legal principles extracted from the case law. They don't give the whole decision of the Court, just the "ratio decidendi".


IALS Library Research Guide: Italy - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... These contain the "massime" or legal principles underlying the civil
and criminal decisions of the Supreme Court (Corte de Cassazione). ...
ials.sas.ac.uk/library/guides/research/res_italy.htm - 41k

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3429