KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

parecchio

English translation: take your pick


04:40 Dec 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: parecchio
italian term = parecchio
english translation = ?
dave
English translation:take your pick
Explanation:
parecchio [parekkjo]
1 (adj indef) quite a lot of;
c'è ~ vino, there is quite a lot of wine;
c'era parecchia gente, there were quite a lot of {or} several people;
ho parecchia fame, I am quite hungry;
~ tempo, quite a lot of time, a long time;
non lo vedo da ~ tempo, I haven't seen him for ages {or} for a long time;
è ~ tempo che ti aspetto, I have been waiting for you for ages;
~ tempo fa, a long time ago, long ago;
parecchi(e), several, quite a lot of;
parecchie persone/volte/cose, several {or} a number of people/times/things;
ho avuto parecchi guai, I have had quite a lot of trouble;
2 (pron indef) quite a lot, quite a bit;
parecchi(e), several, quite a lot;
c'è del pane? -- ~, is there any bread? -- yes, quite a lot;
quanto tempo hai aspettato? -- ~, how long did you wait? -- quite a long time {or} quite a while;
ci ho pensato ~, I gave it quite a lot of thought;
parecchi dicono..., several people {or} a number of people say... eravamo in parecchi, there were several of us;
parecchi di noi, several of us;
3 (vb) (seguito da agg) quite, rather;
è ~ intelligente, he is quite intelligent;
(seguito da vb) quite a lot, quite a bit;
mangia ~, he eats quite a lot;
è dimagrito ~, he has lost quite a lot of weight
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
thanks alot! ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5quite a lot of; severalRowan Morrell
3take your pick
writeaway


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take your pick


Explanation:
parecchio [parekkjo]
1 (adj indef) quite a lot of;
c'è ~ vino, there is quite a lot of wine;
c'era parecchia gente, there were quite a lot of {or} several people;
ho parecchia fame, I am quite hungry;
~ tempo, quite a lot of time, a long time;
non lo vedo da ~ tempo, I haven't seen him for ages {or} for a long time;
è ~ tempo che ti aspetto, I have been waiting for you for ages;
~ tempo fa, a long time ago, long ago;
parecchi(e), several, quite a lot of;
parecchie persone/volte/cose, several {or} a number of people/times/things;
ho avuto parecchi guai, I have had quite a lot of trouble;
2 (pron indef) quite a lot, quite a bit;
parecchi(e), several, quite a lot;
c'è del pane? -- ~, is there any bread? -- yes, quite a lot;
quanto tempo hai aspettato? -- ~, how long did you wait? -- quite a long time {or} quite a while;
ci ho pensato ~, I gave it quite a lot of thought;
parecchi dicono..., several people {or} a number of people say... eravamo in parecchi, there were several of us;
parecchi di noi, several of us;
3 (vb) (seguito da agg) quite, rather;
è ~ intelligente, he is quite intelligent;
(seguito da vb) quite a lot, quite a bit;
mangia ~, he eats quite a lot;
è dimagrito ~, he has lost quite a lot of weight

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588
Grading comment
thanks alot! ;)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quite a lot of; several


Explanation:
This is the standard translation (see dictionary reference).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-04 04:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Writeaway\'s answer is just the Wordreference entry, which you can also see for yourself by clicking on my link.


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/it/en/translation.asp?iten=parecchi...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225