KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

realtà culturali locali

English translation: Cultural activities around the area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Realtà culturali locali
English translation:Cultural activities around the area
Entered by: chiara37

11:38 Dec 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: realtà culturali locali
E' il discorso di un sindaco che spiega come la costruzione di un nuovo teatro sarà utile alle tante "realtà culturali".

Come lo posso rendere in inglese? Non mi viene nessun termine così generico!
Grazie a tutti per le proposte!
chiara37
cultural activities in (and around) the area
Explanation:
'Reality/ies' sounds a bit Italian here. I would go for something like 'cultural acitivities in the area'.
I'd avoid using 'locality', too.
Just an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2003-12-04 12:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - \'activities\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2003-12-04 12:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'the cultural life of the town\' or \'the cultural life of the city\' would be other options.
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cultural activities in (and around) the area
Amy Williams
5local cultural communities/expressions/niches/contexts
Rita Bandinelli
4 +1local culture
Jennifer Baker
4nota
Gian
4local arts groups
Giles Watson
3 +1local cultural reality
Michael Powers (PhD)
1 +1local cultural life
chaplin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local cultural life


Explanation:
or local cultural scene
Ciao
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
realtà culturali locali
cultural activities in (and around) the area


Explanation:
'Reality/ies' sounds a bit Italian here. I would go for something like 'cultural acitivities in the area'.
I'd avoid using 'locality', too.
Just an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2003-12-04 12:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - \'activities\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2003-12-04 12:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'the cultural life of the town\' or \'the cultural life of the city\' would be other options.

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
8 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
4 hrs

agree  Pnina
4 hrs

agree  Grace Anderson
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: totally agree with you, Amy :-)
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
realtà culturali locali
local cultural reality


Explanation:
Oxford Paravia Italian Dictionary

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-12-04 12:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

11,600 hits for \"cultural reality\" in Google - seems quite natural

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: ..where communication is fostered by texts, rooted in a local/regional cultural reality. ...
9 mins
  -> thank you, Gian - Mike :)

neutral  Amy Williams: sorry Michael, I usually agree but it just sounds too Italian to me. I would hesitate to use 'reality' like that in English :( Edit:sorry Mike,maybe there is a cultural difference.Best, A
21 mins
  -> Interesting, Amy, it sounds natural to me - I wonder if there is a difference in usage on this side of the pond. - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local culture


Explanation:
How about simplifying it?(Don't we usually say the same things in English with fewer words?) I agree that "reality" doesn't sound quite right in English. I would do it this way...

Jennifer Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Quarles
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
local cultural communities/expressions/niches/contexts


Explanation:
.

Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 137

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realtà culturali locali
local arts groups


Explanation:
As the subject is a theatre, it's probably fair to translate the concept of "cultura" in the narrower sense of "the arts".

Cheers,

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realtà culturali locali
nota


Explanation:
aggiungo qualcosa trovato in rete

In Nepal also, the dry-zone movements have given rise to some of such unwanted results and they have not been sustainable. The ***social and cultural reality*** of our country also does not allow total alcohol ban unlike in prohibitive societies like Muslim countries. Restriction and regulation of access and availability of alcohol in the market is the answer, as is the social system for discouragement of sale and consumption.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390